1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Te lo voy a contar todo."

"Te lo voy a contar todo."

Translation:I am going to tell you everything.

January 20, 2013

55 Comments


dbaldauf147

Why is the lo needed here?


OjosDelMundo

"Lo" serves as the word "it". Literally, this would be translated as, "I am going to tell you all of it."


skittlzz

Would it be acceptable to say "te voy a contar todo"?


Furbolg

'Todo' is there to modify the 'lo'. Kind of like adding "a ella" to the end of a sentence to modify the object pronoun 'la'. I'm not sure if you can drop 'lo' here and retain the meaning


KenHigh

Another example of needing to have an article with todo:

Voy a la plaza todos LOS días
I go to the beach every day.

You can't just say:
Voy a la plaza todos días.


Johnny__R

I got "I am going to tell you it all" marked wrong.


Linda_from_NJ

Did you report your translation as acceptable. It is.


muhammed463424

Viva Man Utd de todas maneras


michisjourdi

I also want to know.


thebreef

me too, i still don't fully understand this.


Iago

It's because todo isn't a noun by itself, it needs to be all of something, in this case "it" (lo)


clawedinvader

I just sent a report as I translated it exactly like this, I said "I am going to tell you all of it" and it was marked as wrong :(


s_helmer

Good explanation, helpful


edmond.Ballerin

Lo is for it.( I am going to tell it = lo voy a contar) In Spanish Lo is placed in the beginning of the sentence and completed here by todo (everything).


JenGresham

Maybe this is a dumb question, but how do you know this doesn't mean "I am going to count everything for you"?


bluemarimba

I wish someone would answer one of these open questions about interpreting the verb as "count".


greg.yarnell

recount is sometime used instead of tell


koele17

I wrote: "I am going to count all of it for you". It makes sense to me.


debbos1

Me too, forgetting çontar' can mean 'tell' but I think that would be lo voy a contar todo para ti.


Kitchendesigner

Stuck on this one too. Nobody has really given an answer. All I can come up with is that if you want to say "I am counting all of it for you"- you would leave out the "lo" and say "Voy a contar todo para ti". At least this is what I can come up with after going to the translators.


joycemdavis

I read all the postings and I didn't see this question. I don't understand why lo shouldn't be le since the translation indicates the sentence should include "to you" which is an indirect object, not a direct object. Hope this question isn't considered clutter. Kind of a rude comment from DL. I do appreciate the program but don't appreciate the suggestion that comments or questions are clutter.


gbv9900

"Todo" means "every". It is not a noun by itself.

"Lo todo" is the noun form i.e. "everything"

The "to you" is the "te" in the sentence given by Duolingo


hammer7777777

Thank you. Very helpful


RolloMartins

I think that the lo refers back to todo; in other words it might be translated as: To you, it I am going to tell all (of it).


k-kayak

Te represents the "to you"


siebolt

I am going to tell it all to you. it all ... everything


Pyrofly

I put "I am going to tell you all about it." What is wrong with that?


Talca

I am going to tell all of it to you. (Not sure if DL accepts this, but I think it is a legitimate translation.)


Sarah.Kerr

I typed the same sentence as Pyrofly. Can anyone tell us why it's wrong?


sabio_mucho

I did the same, and I believe that it should be accepted as a common English translation.


RolloMartins

Could this mean, I am going to count everything for you?


Ranchers1

I have the same question. I found this--I am going to count everything for you; I am going to tell you everything. = Voy a contar todo para usted; Voy a contar todo..... I can't tell the difference.


Linda_from_NJ

One of the translations of "contar" is "to recount." Maybe thinking of recount = tell will be helpful for you.


unlirhys

Well this makes it clear... haha!


brisance

Would someone please explain why it is "todo" and not plural "todos"? Thank you!


RolloMartins

Maybe "todos" is like saying ''all (things)'' whereas todo is treating "everything''as a singular collective noun.


s_helmer

In this instance todo means everything, in a general way. It is not - all the cats - todos los gatos or all the books. Todo doesn't need to match singular or plural or masculine or feminine in this sentence. Language fun!


KaiGriebenow

The lo also confused me. Is "all" lo todo like in lo mismo? Would the correct translation be "I want to tell it all to you"?


CMcV1

I think that "i am going to tell you all of it" would be a more accurate translation But everything just sounds better than "all of it" in english


plainanjelik

I put " I am going to tell all of it to you". Is that really wrong?


JEHBARNINO

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Fluent2B

If you think of it as "I'm going to tell all of it to you" it seems to translate the sentence more directly, but the best translation is the one supplied above.


KieraHowar

I did not read it propoly


57flora

Im thinking the te indicates verb actually contarse is this correct?


padawan1899

Is "Lo voy a contarte todo" also correct? Is it a case of double object pronouns?


batra204

Te voy a contarlo todo is acceptable or not? ANYONE??


cactuscoffeerose

Also helpful is ro remember the RID order ie Reflexive, indirect, and then direct object pronouns are placed in that order in a sentence.


Jens214942

I have got another issue. I hear "toro" when he says "todo". That makes no sence, so I should understand that my ears hears incorect, or that the pronounsiation is slightly wrong. But so it is. I suppose I just have learn that a "d" might sound like an "r"?


unlirhys

Well, it's probably just how the "r" and "d" are similarly pronounced with the tongue. With practice of listening, you'll get to differentiate these closely sounding consonants.


RussGamble

I am going to tell "y'all" is not proper English but rather Southern colloquialism!


renek911

Would "I am going to tell you everything about it" translate here?


trilmobile

"Te voy a contarlo" seems to flow better...no?


Diane72505

I tried "I am going to tell you all about it" and was rejected, but I think it is a valid translation of the sentence. Any suggestions?


dadexter

Since contar also means to count - they should accept that.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.