"Dw i'n ofnadwy o flinedig."

Translation:I am terribly tired.

March 21, 2016

6 Comments


ibisc

dw i wedi blino - I am tired.

dw i wedi blino'n lân - I am tired out/very tired/really tired/utterly tired out

dw i wedi blino siwps - more 'slangy' usage - I am tired out/very tired/really tired/washed out/like a wet rag/all wrung out

March 21, 2016

AngharadJones0

What about wedi blino

March 21, 2016

shwmae

You can only use an adective after ofnadwy o "terribly". Blinedig is an adjective but wedi blino isn't.

Likewise with iawn "very" or rhy "too", you have to use an adjective: blinedig iawn or rhy flinedig.

February 15, 2017

OliverMundy

What is the function of o in this sentence? Is this o always inserted when an adjective is qualified by an adverb?

April 2, 2017

ibisc

The o is usually there if we want to put an adjective acting as an adverb in front of an adjective.

ofnadwy is an adjective (terrible), but by following it with o we can use it as an adverb (terribly...):

  • Dw i'n ofnadwy - I'm terrible
  • Dw i'n flinedig/gyfoethog/siomedig - I'm tired/rich/disappointed
  • Dw i'n ofnadwy o flinedig/gyfoethog/siomedig - I'm terribly tired/rich/disappointed..
April 2, 2017

OliverMundy

Thank you!

April 2, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.