1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il mio papà ha un leone."

"Il mio papà ha un leone."

Translation:My dad has a lion.

January 20, 2013

130 Comments


concifuriram

Please take care with "papa" and "papà"!! The first is the pope, the latter is father!


marc.libra

Maybe the Pope has a lion too ;)


Sesquinoctua

He does. The Lion of the tribe of Judah. :)


Glenis177846

Nice one!Hallelujah!


denysdenysdenys

Wolves doesn't have lions


French_Bunny

Oups ! My father, the Pope. Should be strange ! :-\


Bill98991

Depends upon when you lived. Many popes in past centuries had children.


Berto29441

Strange because you say "Pope"! Pàpa, (as màma, simple repeated syllable) is one of the first baby words. Said for the Pope means that he is considered the spiritual "papà" of his believers.


Nonna602151

Not that it hasn't happened, French_Bunny!


sharkbbb

Historically it was normal.


Nonna602151

Nope. It's dad, not father.


smeans2

The rule I see everywhere is that the definite article is omitted with possessive pronouns referring to a family member in the singular. It is required in the plural. Why is it being used here?


royastar

it's used here because it is "papa" instead of "padre." "mio padre" is correct but it has to be "il mio papa." same with madre and mama.


march

And why is it like that? are there any other exceptions you know about?


Tiny-Seed1

There are 4 exceptions to the rule when it comes to family members : 1) You have to use the definite article when you "distort" the name (like il mio papà, la sua mamma, la mia sorellina, la sua ziette or il suo coginetto). 2) You also have to use it when the name is plural (i miei figli, le vostre madri), 3) If you use loro (la loro madre, i loro fratelli...). And 4) If you use an adjective (la mia cara sorella, il mio dolce padre). But beware : these rules are only applicable to the names of your family members, there are some others for the rest of the words (It's mostly replacements for the article, like you can use a number instead, ex : "due tuoi amici" = "two of your friends")


Dennis264156

If you're still around 6 years later: Duolingo's next question had "sua mamma" without the la, so what do you make of that: Duolingo wrong or the distortion exception?


sbarbour

excellent and I'm sure right, though a sentence ago we were given "come sua mamma" to translate


Andrea39018

This explains it so perfectly. Thanks so much for expressing these rules so clearly.


thisginja

Wonderful, grazie!


Calafia77

Well to each his own. Few of us see mama as a distortion. It is just a name to us.


DerekSimms

....and a belated thanks from me. Very helpful.


tulika2014

Thanks for msking it so clear


ola668879

Thank you for this explanation!


Ceri843594

Tiny-Seed1 that's really helpful and very clearly explained. I feel I understand this well now. Thank you


smeans2

Well, every "rule" has its exceptions. I wasn't aware of these. Thanks!


OlzWolz

Not since the accident...


jeslam1

Damn, I have a badass dad!


walgen

the best of absurd schoolyard boasts, vol. 1


mrtrick

I think he's lion...


y_e_s_h_e_l_p

Same. Just kitten! Because how else did my dad get his pawsture???


punkdoabc

Are lions pet animals in Italy?


RosevonTexas

St. Mark (the patron saint of Italy) was reported to have had a lion, but I think it was kept for protection rather than as a pet.


Gabriella37856

Did he also take the tiger from the zoo?


y_e_s_h_e_l_p

Wait...

Anyone else remember, "We are taking the lion from the zoo"?

This is just like "Your duck is my dinner" then a few skills later, "the meat is duck meat".

The conspiracies unfold...


Viciousp85

Is your dad Joe Exotic?


Beattie51

Daddy was not accepted, by the way. it was given as wrong.


pdusek

Same happened to me, 4 years later


Marcomero

I hear " Il mio papà è un leone"


Algarve11

I thought that too at first, lol. :)


R-Dizzel

and he's not afraid to use it


JoshuaMigu977378

That is why 'prendo il tigre dallo zoo'


Berto29441

la tigre (tigre is only feminine. If you want to specify the sex, you have to say una tigre maschio/ femmina)


Hawkeye704976

Hello duo we use the word papa in english


KingMichael-I

I thought the rule for possessive adjectives is that you drop the definite article for family members. Can someone explain why it's "il mio papà" and not just "mio papà"


KingMichael-I

nvm, I found the answer --> if you use 'pet names' (like dad or daddy instead of father), you have to use the definite article. So it would be "mio padre" but "il mio papà".


BenZeller

I thought you don't use articles when you use a possessive adjective and a family member


OliverRack1

One - I don't get this about when to use il and when not to, but I have bigger problems in Italian for now, so won't worry. I presume both are easily understood by Italians. Two - why has he got a lion ?!?


KTR851580

If the Pope had a lion his name would be Aslan.


Roan866446

Yes indeed...C.S. Lewis clearly borrowed the word from Turkish, in which aslan means 'lion'.


Natalie417101

i call ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


philpitt

...un leone nella sua tasca...ed è contento di verderti!!!


GeeteeG

Why "papà" has to be translated as only "dad"and not as "papa"? In English papa is referred as father. Why duolingo mark it as wrong?


EmilyA603337

My dad IS a lion...he's a Leo! ;D


RiccardoCa864874

So thats why there is a knife in my boot...


AtanvarnoA

Nel suo stivale oppure nel piatto?


mcbond007

So your dad is Mike Tyson... Oh nvm he had a tiger


Viridiana504807

Oh I would love a lion!!!!!


Kerri298960

Brilliant explanation and also very helpful Tiny-Seed1. Thank you. Have a Lingot


elisakrm

Weird flex but ok


Rick437121

Do people have lions in Italy?


HelenHalva

looks that way. And snakes in boots, too!


AverilVeck

What's the difference between a father and a dad?????


roselaw

This has been answered elsewhere on this thread -- it's helpful if people read the other comments before cluttering this up. But in any event, father is more formal and would be "padre."


Mike626083

I can't see the word choices


Stephanie324449

Why il. Thought you don't use il for family members.


roselaw

Helpful if people look at earlier comments before repeating questions. As noted above and below, diminutives (papa vs. padre) require il or la.


JoshuaMigu977378

That is why prendo il tigre dallo zoo


Cassie940221

This sounds like that one kid on the playground that's always like "My dad could beat you up!"


parisin0

Why do we have to use the definite article "il" mio papà or sometimes not such as mia mamma .... without "la" mia mamma? It is a bit confusing.


roselaw

My understanding is that with diminutives (papa, mamma) the il or la is always required.


Redant14

I wish my dad had a lion


clairelanc3

I read the comment about "mia zia" saying that you use the article only in the plural( le mie zie). Ok, makes sense, but then why 'il mio papá here"?


roselaw

That question has been answered multiple times here, but here it is again: Papa and Mamma are diminutives, so they need il and la. Padre and madre would not.


Elsa900806

You should compensate for typos due to lack of keyboard proficiency... not be penalized


stijnenjas

Who doesn't?!


Calandestine

The dad must be from Saudi hahahaha


alb143

Why does this not accept "my father"?


smeans2

I suppose it shouldn't be incorrect, but the word for "father" is "padre." "Papà" is more informal and affectionate, like "dad" or "daddy," and they want you to understand the distinction being made."Babbo" is another affectionate term, as in "O mio babbino caro" ("babbino" being even more affectionate, a very common use of diminutives in Italian).


lukman.A

So, "il mio babbino" is incorrect?


sharkbbb

"Babbino" is a modified form of "padre", so it needs a definite artcle. See Tiny-Seed1's comment above

  • "il mio babbino" is correct

concifuriram

"Papa" is incorrect -- that is the pope. "Papà" is father.


carinofranco

I meant papa in English.


roselaw

No it doesn't. I just got marked wrong for translating this to "My papa has a lion." I'm really annoyed about that.


dmcr

you are right, it seems impossible the English "papa" wouldn't be acceptable for the Italian "papà".


David485115

A agree. English "Papa" should be acceptable. This should be fixed.


EmmaDolcemascolo

WOW! a lion! well you know he rich....


JazzyClazz

Better be nice with him then!


corexcore

It literally says "daddy" in the hover translation but doesn't accept the otherwise correct answer with "daddy" instead of "dad". This was the first time seeing "papà" so I assumed it wasn't "dad" in this instance. Upset I lost a heart over this.


lksedor

Why is "My papa has a lion" marked incorrect? It's another word meaning "dad" or "daddy"


jamesbuczy

PLEASE PLEASE PAPA = DAD


Gilly153492

Papa is the same as dad


A-wryyy-vederci

Can someone tell my why "papa" doesn't work as a translation for "papà"?


lorenagay

??? What the what??? Lol


R-Dizzel

he also owns Nintendo


sara301328

But he hasn't a lion...


HelenHalva

so if we can't say la mia madre but have to say i miei genitori, why do we have il mio papa here???


roselaw

Helpful if people look at earlier comments before repeating questions. As noted above, diminutives (papa vs. padre) require il or la.


wispyscattler

Why the bloody hell is daddy wrong!!? It is one of the options given and "dad" is not proper English. Get a grip Duebabble


sharkbbb

Learn how to use the hints. USUALLY the first one is the preferred, the next are just translations of the word and are not guaranteed to be accepted.


wispyscattler

Thanks for the tip re the hints, but quite simply, if a solution is IN the hints, then it should be a correct option. What is the point of putting a completely wrong solution in their program as a hint? You could end up using an incorrect hint in later circumstances. If it is not correct, do not put it in as a hint. Simple.


sharkbbb

Well, these are hints, not answers to the task. In Italian (as in English) a single word can have multiple meanings, including verb, noun, adjective and so on. It's up to you to choose (usually the only one of) those which makes sense. Sometimes there are a couple of synonyms and all might work, but sometimes only the first one is accepted. Use report often and additional synonyms might be added as correct too. Insomma, hints and correct answers are different entities. The report tool is the link between them.


wispyscattler

Would like to believe you but today "È lo stesso" I translated as "It is anyway" as "anyway" was the top suggestion. It was marked wrong and was given "It is the same" as the correct solution. This answer appeared as the second suggestion. It would be nice to have consistency with the 'hints', which should lead you to the correct answer otherwise it devalues the program.


sharkbbb

Report, report, report. When you are done, start again ;)


etelke78

plus, you can think a bit first, which has more meaning for the actual sentence, regardless if it is the first option or not (you are not here to learn, how duo works, but to learn a language, and most probably the most meaningful answers are already added as translations)


y_e_s_h_e_l_p

Dad is proper English. Daddy is not. What the bloody hell is your problem? Get a grip, it's just a sentence.


roselaw

They're both proper English. Everyone needs to get a grip!


Berto29441

An English. etymology dictionary says: "daddy (n.) c. 1500, colloquial diminutive of dad, with -y (3). Slang daddy-o is attested by 1949, from bop talk."


shihaodu

I though definite articles should be omitted before family members if it's singular. Why not simply "Mio papà"?


anjaclous

that's wrong : it has to me : mio papà ha un leone . Without article il !!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.