"Il mio papà ha un leone."

Translation:My dad has a lion.

January 20, 2013

105 Comments


concifuriram

Please take care with "papa" and "papà"!! The first is the pope, the latter is father!

February 10, 2013

marc.libra

Maybe the Pope has a lion too ;)

August 22, 2014

Sesquinoctua

He does. The Lion of the tribe of Judah. :)

July 11, 2018

denysdenysdenys

Wolves doesn't have lions

October 3, 2018

etelke78

don't

November 18, 2018

French_Bunny

Oups ! My father, the Pope. Should be strange ! :-\

April 13, 2015

Bill98991

Depends upon when you lived. Many popes in past centuries had children.

August 16, 2018

Berto29441

Strange because you say "Pope"! Pàpa, (as màma, simple repeated syllable) is one of the first baby words. Said for the Pope means that he is considered the spiritual "papà" of his believers.

February 8, 2016

Nonna602151

Not that it hasn't happened, French_Bunny!

May 30, 2018

sharkbbb

Historically it was normal.

August 11, 2015

PiperDeck

Thank you

December 27, 2013

Nonna602151

Nope. It's dad, not father.

May 30, 2018

Dementu

Thx !

May 22, 2014

OlzWolz

Not since the accident...

January 29, 2013

smeans2

The rule I see everywhere is that the definite article is omitted with possessive pronouns referring to a family member in the singular. It is required in the plural. Why is it being used here?

January 20, 2013

royastar

it's used here because it is "papa" instead of "padre." "mio padre" is correct but it has to be "il mio papa." same with madre and mama.

February 5, 2013

march

And why is it like that? are there any other exceptions you know about?

February 10, 2013

Tiny-Seed1

There are 4 exceptions to the rule when it comes to family members : 1) You have to use the definite article when you "distort" the name (like il mio papà, la sua mamma, la mia sorellina, la sua ziette or il suo coginetto). 2) You also have to use it when the name is plural (i miei figli, le vostre madri), 3) If you use loro (la loro madre, i loro fratelli...). And 4) If you use an adjective (la mia cara sorella, il mio dolce padre). But beware : these rules are only applicable to the names of your family members, there are some others for the rest of the words (It's mostly replacements for the article, like you can use a number instead, ex : "due tuoi amici" = "two of your friends")

July 6, 2014

yiszreel

Very helpful!

September 25, 2014

sbarbour

excellent and I'm sure right, though a sentence ago we were given "come sua mamma" to translate

January 5, 2019

Andrea39018

This explains it so perfectly. Thanks so much for expressing these rules so clearly.

July 6, 2018

Semakovskaya

Oh my, thank you!

September 26, 2014

jaydejill

Thank you!

August 20, 2018

Ross816041

Grazie!!

September 7, 2018

DerekSimms

....and a belated thanks from me. Very helpful.

October 8, 2018

smeans2

Well, every "rule" has its exceptions. I wasn't aware of these. Thanks!

February 6, 2013

lauraRaite

agree

July 13, 2018

jeslam1

Damn, I have a badass dad!

April 7, 2013

walgen

the best of absurd schoolyard boasts, vol. 1

November 2, 2014

punkdoabc

Are lions pet animals in Italy?

August 6, 2014

RosevonTexas

St. Mark (the patron saint of Italy) was reported to have had a lion, but I think it was kept for protection rather than as a pet.

June 19, 2018

mrtrick

I think he's lion...

November 12, 2013

ChevyBarnes05

Same. Just kitten! Because how else did my dad get his pawsture???

May 12, 2019

Gabriella37856

Did he also take the tiger from the zoo?

February 28, 2015

Bill98991

Or the penguin?

August 16, 2018

Beattie51

Daddy was not accepted, by the way. it was given as wrong.

March 18, 2013

pdusek

Same happened to me, 4 years later

July 12, 2017

R-Dizzel

and he's not afraid to use it

May 2, 2018

Marcomero

I hear " Il mio papà è un leone"

June 11, 2014

Natalie417101

i call ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

March 13, 2018

Hawkeye704976

Hello duo we use the word papa in english

June 30, 2018

JoshuaMigu977378

That is why 'prendo il tigre dallo zoo'

April 4, 2019

Berto29441

la tigre (tigre is only feminine. If you want to specify the sex, you have to say una tigre maschio/ femmina)

April 5, 2019

BenZeller

I thought you don't use articles when you use a possessive adjective and a family member

May 8, 2014

OliverRack1

One - I don't get this about when to use il and when not to, but I have bigger problems in Italian for now, so won't worry. I presume both are easily understood by Italians. Two - why has he got a lion ?!?

February 7, 2016

Viridiana504807

Oh I would love a lion!!!!!

March 4, 2018

KingMichael-I

I thought the rule for possessive adjectives is that you drop the definite article for family members. Can someone explain why it's "il mio papà" and not just "mio papà"

September 14, 2018

KingMichael-I

nvm, I found the answer --> if you use 'pet names' (like dad or daddy instead of father), you have to use the definite article. So it would be "mio padre" but "il mio papà".

September 14, 2018

Kerri298960

Brilliant explanation and also very helpful Tiny-Seed1. Thank you. Have a Lingot

September 22, 2018

philpitt

...un leone nella sua tasca...ed è contento di verderti!!!

November 21, 2018

neagata.kristi

L'italiano vero

December 4, 2018

GeeteeG

Why "papà" has to be translated as only "dad"and not as "papa"? In English papa is referred as father. Why duolingo mark it as wrong?

December 14, 2018

EmilyA603337

My dad IS a lion...he's a Leo! ;D

February 4, 2019

AverilVeck

What's the difference between a father and a dad?????

March 16, 2019

roselaw

This has been answered elsewhere on this thread -- it's helpful if people read the other comments before cluttering this up. But in any event, father is more formal and would be "padre."

March 16, 2019

Mike626083

I can't see the word choices

March 27, 2019

RiccardoCa864874

So thats why there is a knife in my boot...

March 31, 2019

ChevyBarnes05

Wait...

Anyone else remember, "We are taking the lion from the zoo"?

This is just like "Your duck is my dinner" then a few skills later, "the meat is duck meat".

The conspiracies unfold...

May 12, 2019

mcbond007

So your dad is Mike Tyson... Oh nvm he had a tiger

August 7, 2014

J.Franchomme

CRAZY PAPA !!!

March 17, 2015

GetSchwifty92

Suuuuuuure he does

November 10, 2017

KTR851580

If the Pope had a lion his name would be Aslan.

February 12, 2018

elisakrm

Weird flex but ok

December 12, 2018

Rick437121

Do people have lions in Italy?

January 9, 2019

HelenHalva

looks that way. And snakes in boots, too!

January 9, 2019

Stephanie324449

Why il. Thought you don't use il for family members.

April 3, 2019

roselaw

Helpful if people look at earlier comments before repeating questions. As noted above and below, diminutives (papa vs. padre) require il or la.

April 3, 2019

JoshuaMigu977378

That is why prendo il tigre dallo zoo

April 4, 2019

Cassie940221

This sounds like that one kid on the playground that's always like "My dad could beat you up!"

May 31, 2019

alb143

Why does this not accept "my father"?

February 19, 2013

smeans2

I suppose it shouldn't be incorrect, but the word for "father" is "padre." "Papà" is more informal and affectionate, like "dad" or "daddy," and they want you to understand the distinction being made."Babbo" is another affectionate term, as in "O mio babbino caro" ("babbino" being even more affectionate, a very common use of diminutives in Italian).

February 19, 2013

lukman.A

So, "il mio babbino" is incorrect?

November 2, 2014

sharkbbb

"Babbino" is a modified form of "padre", so it needs a definite artcle. See Tiny-Seed1's comment above

  • "il mio babbino" is correct
August 11, 2015

carinofranco

also, why not papa.

February 23, 2013

concifuriram

"Papa" is incorrect -- that is the pope. "Papà" is father.

March 28, 2013

carinofranco

I meant papa in English.

March 28, 2013

santop

It does.

March 26, 2013

roselaw

No it doesn't. I just got marked wrong for translating this to "My papa has a lion." I'm really annoyed about that.

March 27, 2014

dmcr

you are right, it seems impossible the English "papa" wouldn't be acceptable for the Italian "papà".

May 3, 2014

David485115

A agree. English "Papa" should be acceptable. This should be fixed.

March 4, 2018

AtanvarnoA

Nel suo stivale oppure nel piatto?

March 18, 2014

EmmaDolcemascolo

WOW! a lion! well you know he rich....

March 4, 2016

JazzyClazz

Better be nice with him then!

March 10, 2016

KenHutley

Really...?

May 17, 2016

lorenagay

??? What the what??? Lol

July 7, 2016

shihaodu

I though definite articles should be omitted before family members if it's singular. Why not simply "Mio papà"?

February 5, 2018

R-Dizzel

he also owns Nintendo

May 11, 2018

sara301328

But he hasn't a lion...

May 26, 2018

HelenHalva

so if we can't say la mia madre but have to say i miei genitori, why do we have il mio papa here???

July 7, 2018

roselaw

Helpful if people look at earlier comments before repeating questions. As noted above, diminutives (papa vs. padre) require il or la.

July 7, 2018

Zoki901

What a dad!

August 2, 2018

Nolaurus

Wow

September 21, 2018

wispyscattler

Why the bloody hell is daddy wrong!!? It is one of the options given and "dad" is not proper English. Get a grip Duebabble

June 5, 2015

sharkbbb

Learn how to use the hints. USUALLY the first one is the preferred, the next are just translations of the word and are not guaranteed to be accepted.

August 11, 2015

wispyscattler

Thanks for the tip re the hints, but quite simply, if a solution is IN the hints, then it should be a correct option. What is the point of putting a completely wrong solution in their program as a hint? You could end up using an incorrect hint in later circumstances. If it is not correct, do not put it in as a hint. Simple.

February 8, 2016

sharkbbb

Well, these are hints, not answers to the task. In Italian (as in English) a single word can have multiple meanings, including verb, noun, adjective and so on. It's up to you to choose (usually the only one of) those which makes sense. Sometimes there are a couple of synonyms and all might work, but sometimes only the first one is accepted. Use report often and additional synonyms might be added as correct too. Insomma, hints and correct answers are different entities. The report tool is the link between them.

February 8, 2016

wispyscattler

Would like to believe you but today "È lo stesso" I translated as "It is anyway" as "anyway" was the top suggestion. It was marked wrong and was given "It is the same" as the correct solution. This answer appeared as the second suggestion. It would be nice to have consistency with the 'hints', which should lead you to the correct answer otherwise it devalues the program.

February 9, 2016

sharkbbb

Report, report, report. When you are done, start again ;)

February 9, 2016

etelke78

plus, you can think a bit first, which has more meaning for the actual sentence, regardless if it is the first option or not (you are not here to learn, how duo works, but to learn a language, and most probably the most meaningful answers are already added as translations)

November 18, 2018

ChevyBarnes05

Dad is proper English. Daddy is not. What the bloody hell is your problem? Get a grip, it's just a sentence.

May 12, 2019

Berto29441

An English. etymology dictionary says: "daddy (n.) c. 1500, colloquial diminutive of dad, with -y (3). Slang daddy-o is attested by 1949, from bop talk."

May 12, 2019

roselaw

They're both proper English. Everyone needs to get a grip!

May 12, 2019

anjaclous

that's wrong : it has to me : mio papà ha un leone . Without article il !!!!

August 12, 2017

Viridiana504807

B

March 4, 2018

Corey.Bobco

Your dad's a pimp!

February 14, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.