"Il mio papà ha un leone."

Translation:My dad has a lion.

January 20, 2013

98 Comments
This discussion is locked.


concifuriram

Please take care with "papa" and "papà"!! The first is the pope, the latter is father!


marc.libra

Maybe the Pope has a lion too ;)


Sesquinoctua

He does. The Lion of the tribe of Judah. :)


Glenis177846

Nice one!Hallelujah!


French_Bunny

Oups ! My father, the Pope. Should be strange ! :-\


Bill98991

Depends upon when you lived. Many popes in past centuries had children.


Thumbles6

Not if you were a Borgia!


Nonna602151

Not that it hasn't happened, French_Bunny!


sharkbbb

Historically it was normal.


Harkil

What about potato??


Nonna602151

Nope. It's dad, not father.


NRPL123

Thank you for letting us know this detail!


[deactivated user]

    The rule I see everywhere is that the definite article is omitted with possessive pronouns referring to a family member in the singular. It is required in the plural. Why is it being used here?


royastar

    it's used here because it is "papa" instead of "padre." "mio padre" is correct but it has to be "il mio papa." same with madre and mama.


march

    And why is it like that? are there any other exceptions you know about?


Tiny-Seed1

    There are 4 exceptions to the rule when it comes to family members : 1) You have to use the definite article when you "distort" the name (like il mio papà, la sua mamma, la mia sorellina, la sua ziette or il suo coginetto). 2) You also have to use it when the name is plural (i miei figli, le vostre madri), 3) If you use loro (la loro madre, i loro fratelli...). And 4) If you use an adjective (la mia cara sorella, il mio dolce padre). But beware : these rules are only applicable to the names of your family members, there are some others for the rest of the words (It's mostly replacements for the article, like you can use a number instead, ex : "due tuoi amici" = "two of your friends")


Dennis264156

    If you're still around 6 years later: Duolingo's next question had "sua mamma" without the la, so what do you make of that: Duolingo wrong or the distortion exception?


bookbeast

    This may explain it. See the last paragraph. Things change. https://blogs.transparent.com/italian/mia-mamma-o-la-mia-mamma/ (final paragraph) When I was a child I was taught never to say la mia mamma – (the) my mum, il mio papà – (the) my dad, and its variation il mio babbo – (the) my dad, but mia mamma, mio papà, mio babbo. However, modern grammar books now consider mamma, papà and babbo as modified affectionate forms of madre (mother) and padre (father). Therefore these instances fall within exception 1. above. For this reason they can be used with or without the article. It is also quite common these days to hear people using la mamma, il babbo etc. e.g. ‘come sta la mamma?’ – literally: ‘how is the mother?’, meaning ‘how is your mother?’


sbarbour

    excellent and I'm sure right, though a sentence ago we were given "come sua mamma" to translate


Andrea39018

    This explains it so perfectly. Thanks so much for expressing these rules so clearly.


Ceri843594

    Tiny-Seed1 that's really helpful and very clearly explained. I feel I understand this well now. Thank you


thisginja

    Wonderful, grazie!


tulika2014

    Thanks for msking it so clear


ola668879

    Thank you for this explanation!


DerekSimms

    ....and a belated thanks from me. Very helpful.


Horia-Adri

    there is also an exception when using adjectives like La mia bella madre


Calafia77

    Well to each his own. Few of us see mama as a distortion. It is just a name to us.


Sofia222677

    "Mamma", "papà", "sorellina", "fratellino", "nonnino", "nonnina" are all terms of endearment.

    It's with "madre", "padre", "fratello" "sorella" that using an article is an error.


    [deactivated user]

      Well, every "rule" has its exceptions. I wasn't aware of these. Thanks!


PattQuattr

      Thats the first time that I remember hearing of the family possessive rule for papa vs padre


Fantomius

      Back in the summer of 2001 an Italian teacher (whose native language is Italian) told me that, while you omit the article for "mia madre/mio padre" you still use the article with "la mia mamma/il mio papà".

      That's just how it's spoken.


OlzWolz

      Not since the accident...


jeslam42

      Damn, I have a badass dad!


walgen

      the best of absurd schoolyard boasts, vol. 1


mrtrick

      I think he's lion...


sappho69

      Same. Just kitten! Because how else did my dad get his pawsture???


punkdoabc

      Are lions pet animals in Italy?


RosevonTexas

      St. Mark (the patron saint of Italy) was reported to have had a lion, but I think it was kept for protection rather than as a pet.


Gabriella37856

      Did he also take the tiger from the zoo?


Bill98991

      Or the penguin?


sappho69

      Wait...

      Anyone else remember, "We are taking the lion from the zoo"?

      This is just like "Your duck is my dinner" then a few skills later, "the meat is duck meat".

      The conspiracies unfold...


Beattie51

      Daddy was not accepted, by the way. it was given as wrong.


pdusek

      Same happened to me, 4 years later


Marcomero

      I hear " Il mio papà è un leone"


Algarve11

      I thought that too at first, lol. :)


R-Dizzel

      and he's not afraid to use it


JoshuaMigu977378

      That is why 'prendo il tigre dallo zoo'


Hawkeye704976

      Hello duo we use the word papa in english


GeeteeG

      Why "papà" has to be translated as only "dad"and not as "papa"? In English papa is referred as father. Why duolingo mark it as wrong?


KTR851580

      If the Pope had a lion his name would be Aslan.


KingMichael-I

      I thought the rule for possessive adjectives is that you drop the definite article for family members. Can someone explain why it's "il mio papà" and not just "mio papà"


KingMichael-I

      nvm, I found the answer --> if you use 'pet names' (like dad or daddy instead of father), you have to use the definite article. So it would be "mio padre" but "il mio papà".


OliverRack1

      One - I don't get this about when to use il and when not to, but I have bigger problems in Italian for now, so won't worry. I presume both are easily understood by Italians. Two - why has he got a lion ?!?


philpitt

      ...un leone nella sua tasca...ed è contento di verderti!!!


EmilyA603337

      My dad IS a lion...he's a Leo! ;D


BenZeller

      I thought you don't use articles when you use a possessive adjective and a family member


Natalie417101

      i call ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


RiccardoCa864874

      So thats why there is a knife in my boot...


JoshuaMigu977378

      That is why prendo il tigre dallo zoo


Charlie940221

      This sounds like that one kid on the playground that's always like "My dad could beat you up!"


parisin0

      Why do we have to use the definite article "il" mio papà or sometimes not such as mia mamma .... without "la" mia mamma? It is a bit confusing.


roselaw

      My understanding is that with diminutives (papa, mamma) the il or la is always required.


clairelanc3

      I read the comment about "mia zia" saying that you use the article only in the plural( le mie zie). Ok, makes sense, but then why 'il mio papá here"?


roselaw

      That question has been answered multiple times here, but here it is again: Papa and Mamma are diminutives, so they need il and la. Padre and madre would not.


AtanvarnoA

      Nel suo stivale oppure nel piatto?


mcbond007

      So your dad is Mike Tyson... Oh nvm he had a tiger


Viridiana504807

      Oh I would love a lion!!!!!


Kerri298960

      Brilliant explanation and also very helpful Tiny-Seed1. Thank you. Have a Lingot


elisakrm

      Weird flex but ok


Rick437121

      Do people have lions in Italy?


HelenHalva

      looks that way. And snakes in boots, too!


AverilVeck

      What's the difference between a father and a dad?????


roselaw

      This has been answered elsewhere on this thread -- it's helpful if people read the other comments before cluttering this up. But in any event, father is more formal and would be "padre."


Mike626083

      I can't see the word choices


Stephanie324449

      Why il. Thought you don't use il for family members.


roselaw

      Helpful if people look at earlier comments before repeating questions. As noted above and below, diminutives (papa vs. padre) require il or la.


DuffyJ08

      Shouldn't it be "Mio papa ha un leone"?


Antoine_cello

      Dad is correct daddy is wrong?


MichaelZon10

      Ma, passo il suo Leone al cuaco... Cucina il serpente e Leone...


KateCourageous

      In other lessons where I used an article such as "il" or "la" with "my mother" or "my father" I'm marked incorrect. In this one, Duolingo says "Il mio papa" is correct. It seems like Duolingo could pretty easily program the system to put some little rule up that tells us when to use what.


HelenHalva

      there IS a rule, which has been presented by Duo. See other comments in the thread. You need the article when you are using a nickname, such as dad/papa, but not with the more formal title, father/padre.


KateCourageous

      You're misunderstanding what I'm saying. I'm saying that it's not hard--or shouldn't be--for the engineers at Duolingo to simply present what the rule is, when something is missed. It doesn't make sense to have to hunt through the comments of forums, where I sometimes see someone explain what a rule is only to be contradicted by someone else (and then who is technically "right"?). It's so helpful when other student users offer help in these forums, and, it's poor user experience and poor instructional design practice to not simply put what the rule is. If I'm missing it, I want to learn what is correct. "You need the article when you are using a nickname, but not a more formal title" as you stated, could simply pop up when I make an error. That would help everyone. As I've seen others write in these forums, "Guessing what might be incorrect is not a good way for me to learn."


KateCourageous

      Over and over, I've seen myself and others get confused because we were taught in earlier lessons that with possession the construction is article + possessive + thing being possessed (eg, il mio libro). Then we got to lessons with family members, and Duolingo does not bother to instruct us--but in the kindness of those who know more--we learn that with close relatives, you don't say "il mio madre" or "il mio papa" but rather, "mio + family member." Now Duolingo has the sentence, "Il mio papa ha un leone." What gives? Do we use the article with possession with a close family member, or not?


roselaw

      In the time it took you to write this, you could easily have looked at the dozens of times this has been discussed here, and you would have had your answer: With diminutives (like mamma and papa), you DO use "il" and "la".


KateCourageous

      People say conflicting things on the various comments throughout these forums, which is why I thought I was not supposed to use the article--because in another forum, somewhere in Duolingo, someone has said the opposite.

      In the time it took me to type this, an engineer working for the company we're all paying money to could have written a simple if>then line of code that would display the rule every time one of us makes a mistake. It's a basic principle of instructional design/curriculum design that learners need to have both models for learning as well as guidance about what a mistake means and how to correct it.


roselaw

      Are you under the impression that Duo's engineers (or indeed anyone employed by Duo) read these forums? They do not. If you have found conflicting comments about this issue in the forums, you could have simply googled it. Reposting a question that has been asked and answered a zillion times achieves nothing, while further cluttering the discussion.


giavoline

      My dad's got a lion. Get with the vernacular

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.