1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il mio papà ha un leone."

"Il mio papà ha un leone."

Translation:My dad has a lion.

January 20, 2013

88 Comments


concifuriram

Please take care with "papa" and "papà"!! The first is the pope, the latter is father!


marc.libra

Maybe the Pope has a lion too ;)


Sesquinoctua

He does. The Lion of the tribe of Judah. :)


Glenis177846

Nice one!Hallelujah!


French_Bunny

Oups ! My father, the Pope. Should be strange ! :-\


Bill98991

Depends upon when you lived. Many popes in past centuries had children.


Nonna602151

Not that it hasn't happened, French_Bunny!


sharkbbb

Historically it was normal.


Harkil

What about potato??


smeans2

The rule I see everywhere is that the definite article is omitted with possessive pronouns referring to a family member in the singular. It is required in the plural. Why is it being used here?


royastar

it's used here because it is "papa" instead of "padre." "mio padre" is correct but it has to be "il mio papa." same with madre and mama.


march

And why is it like that? are there any other exceptions you know about?


Tiny-Seed1

There are 4 exceptions to the rule when it comes to family members : 1) You have to use the definite article when you "distort" the name (like il mio papà, la sua mamma, la mia sorellina, la sua ziette or il suo coginetto). 2) You also have to use it when the name is plural (i miei figli, le vostre madri), 3) If you use loro (la loro madre, i loro fratelli...). And 4) If you use an adjective (la mia cara sorella, il mio dolce padre). But beware : these rules are only applicable to the names of your family members, there are some others for the rest of the words (It's mostly replacements for the article, like you can use a number instead, ex : "due tuoi amici" = "two of your friends")


Dennis264156

If you're still around 6 years later: Duolingo's next question had "sua mamma" without the la, so what do you make of that: Duolingo wrong or the distortion exception?


bookbeast

This may explain it. See the last paragraph. Things change. https://blogs.transparent.com/italian/mia-mamma-o-la-mia-mamma/ (final paragraph) When I was a child I was taught never to say la mia mamma – (the) my mum, il mio papà – (the) my dad, and its variation il mio babbo – (the) my dad, but mia mamma, mio papà, mio babbo. However, modern grammar books now consider mamma, papà and babbo as modified affectionate forms of madre (mother) and padre (father). Therefore these instances fall within exception 1. above. For this reason they can be used with or without the article. It is also quite common these days to hear people using la mamma, il babbo etc. e.g. ‘come sta la mamma?’ – literally: ‘how is the mother?’, meaning ‘how is your mother?’


sbarbour

excellent and I'm sure right, though a sentence ago we were given "come sua mamma" to translate


Andrea39018

This explains it so perfectly. Thanks so much for expressing these rules so clearly.


thisginja

Wonderful, grazie!


Calafia77

Well to each his own. Few of us see mama as a distortion. It is just a name to us.


DerekSimms

....and a belated thanks from me. Very helpful.


tulika2014

Thanks for msking it so clear


ola668879

Thank you for this explanation!


Ceri843594

Tiny-Seed1 that's really helpful and very clearly explained. I feel I understand this well now. Thank you


smeans2

Well, every "rule" has its exceptions. I wasn't aware of these. Thanks!


Fantomius

Back in the summer of 2001 an Italian teacher (whose native language is Italian) told me that, while you omit the article for "mia madre/mio padre" you still use the article with "la mia mamma/il mio papà".

That's just how it's spoken.


OlzWolz

Not since the accident...


jeslam1

Damn, I have a badass dad!


walgen

the best of absurd schoolyard boasts, vol. 1


mrtrick

I think he's lion...


y_e_s_h_e_l_p

Same. Just kitten! Because how else did my dad get his pawsture???


punkdoabc

Are lions pet animals in Italy?


RosevonTexas

St. Mark (the patron saint of Italy) was reported to have had a lion, but I think it was kept for protection rather than as a pet.


Gabriella37856

Did he also take the tiger from the zoo?


Beattie51

Daddy was not accepted, by the way. it was given as wrong.


pdusek

Same happened to me, 4 years later


y_e_s_h_e_l_p

Wait...

Anyone else remember, "We are taking the lion from the zoo"?

This is just like "Your duck is my dinner" then a few skills later, "the meat is duck meat".

The conspiracies unfold...


Viciousp85

Is your dad Joe Exotic?


Marcomero

I hear " Il mio papà è un leone"


Algarve11

I thought that too at first, lol. :)


R-Dizzel

and he's not afraid to use it


JoshuaMigu977378

That is why 'prendo il tigre dallo zoo'


Hawkeye704976

Hello duo we use the word papa in english


KingMichael-I

I thought the rule for possessive adjectives is that you drop the definite article for family members. Can someone explain why it's "il mio papà" and not just "mio papà"


KingMichael-I

nvm, I found the answer --> if you use 'pet names' (like dad or daddy instead of father), you have to use the definite article. So it would be "mio padre" but "il mio papà".


BenZeller

I thought you don't use articles when you use a possessive adjective and a family member


OliverRack1

One - I don't get this about when to use il and when not to, but I have bigger problems in Italian for now, so won't worry. I presume both are easily understood by Italians. Two - why has he got a lion ?!?


KTR851580

If the Pope had a lion his name would be Aslan.


Roan866446

Yes indeed...C.S. Lewis clearly borrowed the word from Turkish, in which aslan means 'lion'.


Natalie417101

i call ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


philpitt

...un leone nella sua tasca...ed è contento di verderti!!!


GeeteeG

Why "papà" has to be translated as only "dad"and not as "papa"? In English papa is referred as father. Why duolingo mark it as wrong?


EmilyA603337

My dad IS a lion...he's a Leo! ;D


RiccardoCa864874

So thats why there is a knife in my boot...


AtanvarnoA

Nel suo stivale oppure nel piatto?


mcbond007

So your dad is Mike Tyson... Oh nvm he had a tiger


Viridiana504807

Oh I would love a lion!!!!!


Kerri298960

Brilliant explanation and also very helpful Tiny-Seed1. Thank you. Have a Lingot


elisakrm

Weird flex but ok


Rick437121

Do people have lions in Italy?


HelenHalva

looks that way. And snakes in boots, too!


AverilVeck

What's the difference between a father and a dad?????


roselaw

This has been answered elsewhere on this thread -- it's helpful if people read the other comments before cluttering this up. But in any event, father is more formal and would be "padre."


Mike626083

I can't see the word choices


Stephanie324449

Why il. Thought you don't use il for family members.


roselaw

Helpful if people look at earlier comments before repeating questions. As noted above and below, diminutives (papa vs. padre) require il or la.


JoshuaMigu977378

That is why prendo il tigre dallo zoo


Cassie940221

This sounds like that one kid on the playground that's always like "My dad could beat you up!"


parisin0

Why do we have to use the definite article "il" mio papà or sometimes not such as mia mamma .... without "la" mia mamma? It is a bit confusing.


roselaw

My understanding is that with diminutives (papa, mamma) the il or la is always required.


Redant14

I wish my dad had a lion


clairelanc3

I read the comment about "mia zia" saying that you use the article only in the plural( le mie zie). Ok, makes sense, but then why 'il mio papá here"?


roselaw

That question has been answered multiple times here, but here it is again: Papa and Mamma are diminutives, so they need il and la. Padre and madre would not.


Elsa900806

You should compensate for typos due to lack of keyboard proficiency... not be penalized


stijnenjas

Who doesn't?!


Calandestine

The dad must be from Saudi hahahaha


ytmndan

Oh, yea, well mine has a Tiger! So nyah!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.