1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "En av dem synger."

"En av dem synger."

Translation:One of them sings.

March 21, 2016

17 Comments


Norgemann123

I thought 'én' or 'ett' meant one, and en just means 'a.' So, aren't we saying 'a of them sings' here? Thank you!


Kaeczar

'en' and 'én' are both acceptable as 'one'. The accent seems to not be necessary. So the sentence is 'one of them sings'


Norgemann123

Thanks very much!


AkumaNoKurai

An easy way to think of it is 'en' can be either 'a' or 'one', but 'én' is specifically 'one'. For example, during emphasis.


Creator13

Oh, that makes sense. It's very similar to the Dutch 'een', which means 'a' or 'one' vs 'één' which always means 'one'.


Norgemann123

Very interesting, thank you!


Cherizac

It's still marking the accent as a typo


amyhasnolife

Look below for user: Deliciae's comment. They explain it well.


forkMe

I don't even understand the construction of this sentence, to match the meaning "One of them sings."


Deliciae

The structure of the Norwegian sentence is exactly the same as that of the English sentence.


forkMe

When to use "man", when to use "En" ?


Deliciae

They're interchangeable as impersonal subject pronouns, but only "en" works as an object pronoun and has a possessive form ("ens").


EhabYounes

What about én? Is it also interchangeable with en? (when referring to the number one as in man)


Deliciae

"Én" only works as a number, and not as a translation of the pronoun "one" which translates to "en" or "man".


TopsecretName

What exactly is "dem" in the sense of grammar? And how do I form it in the other persons (jeg, du, han,...)? My English s*cks right now, sorry :D


ycUvuSap

Tilsvarer uttalelsen her til "en" eller "én"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.