"It is a new shirt."

Translation:C'est une nouvelle chemise.

January 20, 2013

19 Comments


Amelia100

Exactly when do I use C'est/ Ce sont and when do I use Il est/ Ils sont?

August 13, 2013

Frappucciolo

nouveau instead of nouvelle

January 20, 2013

Sitesurf

Please note:

nouveau = masculine, singular nouvelle = feminine, singular nouveaux = masculine, plural nouvelles = feminine, plural

January 21, 2013

julza

thanks

July 15, 2013

dessiner

Isn't "C'est une chemise nouvelle" correct?

February 4, 2013

Paean

Nouvelle needs to come before chemise as it is describing the age of the shirt

Certain adjectives are placed before the noun, some which you can memorize with the acronym "BAGS":

-Beauty

-Age

-Good and bad

-Size (except for grand with people)

Keep in mind that neuf should be placed after the noun as it is a different meaning of new (it may be useful to think of neuf as 'brand new')

Hope that helps

April 20, 2013

infinitum17

Thank you, this is very helpful!

July 31, 2013

Frappucciolo

Yes it's nouvelle. Sorry C'est une chemise nouvelle? is correct and I assume C'est une nouvelle chemise? is also correct...

February 4, 2013

Sarahlorien

Why, in this case, does the adjective come before the noun that it's describing

February 11, 2013

dessiner

Thanks!

February 11, 2013

zhamm

Why can't this also be "C'est une chemise neuve" ? The context here is everything. If I just changed my shirt, then one could say "C'est une nouvelle chemise", but if I just purchased the shirt from the store, one would say "C'est une chemise neuve"

March 15, 2013

Paean

I think you are right, I think the main reason it is not the answer is that we were taught nouvelle in previous lessons and we have not come across neuve yet

April 20, 2013

mipqim

I typed " C'est un nouveau chemisier" and wrong. Why?

May 4, 2013

Sitesurf

"un chemisier" = blouse

May 12, 2013

Santuki

I had 'Il s'agit d'une nouvelle chemise.' Would that not be correct?

June 14, 2013

lvar

Why is it not 'c'est une chemise neuve'? Please can someone explain.

September 3, 2013

Sitesurf

It can indeed be "c'est une chemise neuve". The nuance is that it means "newly bought".

In the case of a shirt, both version would be similar in meaning, but if it were about a car, for ex, "une nouvelle voiture" and "une voiture neuve" are different: "neuve" means brand new (never used), but "nouvelle"' may mean a second-hand car, that is only "new" to you.

September 3, 2013

woolysox123

I read 'skirt' instead of 'shirt.' Oh man, I'm an idiot.

September 11, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.