1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il a vécu pour les autres, i…

"Il a vécu pour les autres, il n'a fait que cela."

Translation:He has lived for the others, he has only done that.

January 20, 2013

6 Comments


johncopter

where are you getting only from?


DavidGi

From " n' " (="ne") and "que". Here, "ne ... que" is used to mark the restriction. This is equivalent to "seulement" (="only"). Example: "il ne mange que des fruits" (~ "il mange seulement des fruits") -> "he eats only fruit". "ne" is placed before the verb, "que" before the object of the restriction.


walcfra

To add to DavidGi's good reply, "ne ... que" is often translated "nothing but". "He has done nothing but that."


psmythe

The roll-over translation of "cela" gives either "this" or "that". However "this" is marked as incorrect. Is the answer wrong or is there context in the sentence which determines the meaning as "that" only?


walcfra

The sentence is in the past, so the English pronoun usually is 'that' as something removed from here and now. That said, translating 'cela' as 'this' would work if the verbs were translated as 'has lived/has done'. So maybe Duolingo should be alerted to the possibility.


Youbee

Could you also translate it as that is all he has done.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.