"Il a vécu pour les autres, il n'a fait que cela."

Translation:He has lived for the others, he has only done that.

January 20, 2013

6 Comments


johncopter

where are you getting only from?

January 20, 2013

DavidGi

From " n' " (="ne") and "que". Here, "ne ... que" is used to mark the restriction. This is equivalent to "seulement" (="only"). Example: "il ne mange que des fruits" (~ "il mange seulement des fruits") -> "he eats only fruit". "ne" is placed before the verb, "que" before the object of the restriction.

January 20, 2013

walcfra

To add to DavidGi's good reply, "ne ... que" is often translated "nothing but". "He has done nothing but that."

April 2, 2013

psmythe

The roll-over translation of "cela" gives either "this" or "that". However "this" is marked as incorrect. Is the answer wrong or is there context in the sentence which determines the meaning as "that" only?

March 31, 2013

walcfra

The sentence is in the past, so the English pronoun usually is 'that' as something removed from here and now. That said, translating 'cela' as 'this' would work if the verbs were translated as 'has lived/has done'. So maybe Duolingo should be alerted to the possibility.

April 2, 2013

Youbee

Could you also translate it as that is all he has done.

February 11, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.