"Пожалуйста, свари рыбу."

Translation:Please boil the fish.

March 21, 2016

12 Comments


john.newbe

Nobody boils fish !

March 21, 2016

petrenko

no, but they do poach it

this recipe: 'как варить рыбу' http://kuking.net/10_91.htm mentions a gentle simmer. 'Poach' or 'simmer' might be a better translation here

April 15, 2016

IromNaiden

We do poach it, but we do also boil fish broth, or, when more ingredients included, fish soup. Northern people had only fish and fresh water in abundance, so there are plenty of ways to cook it

September 26, 2017

Smike77

Soup with fish is called "Уха́".
Ingredients: potatoes, fish, onions, carrots

May 10, 2017

YTcassadyDodson

that would be better with cilantro and lemon

October 22, 2017

rataron

Why not boil "a" fish?

September 21, 2016

jtaylor162

This remains a good question after two years, to us novices. It's still rejected, but it is definitely a viable English sentence. How would you say it in Russian, if not this way?

January 26, 2019

john.newbe

Poach is a double edged word.....For fish it can imply cook at a gentle simmer, but the other meaning is to steal fish or game that you have no right to take. This poached salmon might mean stolen property !

August 21, 2016

John495488

That's an abomination!

September 14, 2016

KnossosDomovoi

Is it me, or does the slow pronunciation (when you click the turtle) of "в" the word свари sounds like an л?

Also, it is impossible to write the word свари by swiping the Android keyboard. Always seems to get сваи, свои or март instead. The only way to get свари is by clicking each individual letter.

February 4, 2017

arni1954

Boiled fish

November 8, 2016

Adarsh_naik

It sounds like sorry fish

December 16, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.