1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "The market demands more."

"The market demands more."

Terjemahan:Pasar menuntut lebih.

March 21, 2016

7 Komentar


NindiaAnda

pemakaian "warung" tidak bisa?


demoksaputra

Market itu artinya pasar, tidak tepat jika diartikan menjadi warung.

  • Pasar = market
  • Warung = shop/store

PERCE_NEIGE

Is "warung" like "toko"?


demoksaputra

Well, I would say that warung is 'smaller' than toko. The term warung refers to a wide category of small businesses, either small shop or small restaurant. The term toko is used as generic name for any kind of shop or store, like toko roti (bakery), toko buku (bookstore) toko sepatu (shoestore), etc.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Warung https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toko_(shop)


ClaesJohannson

Betul sekali @demoksaputra

There are many shops in the market

Ada banyak toko (warung) di pasar


SantoRic

Intinya market itu pasar. Ga bisa lagi diubah-ubah. Ga ada arti lain.

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.
Mulai