"Dych chi'n nabod fy nain i?"

Translation:Do you know my grandmother?

March 21, 2016

5 Comments


NoelGoetowski

Fy chwaer dych chi. Ydw, dw i'n nabod EIN nain.

May 21, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Since d --> n under nasal mutation, is the non nasal mutated form of nain dain or nain ? I suspect it is the latter.

    March 21, 2016

ibisc

    nain is the root word, so no mutations apply.

    When you need to check, try using Ap Geiriaduron (free) on a smart phone, or gweiadur.com on the web (needs free registration). Both will let you put in a mutated word or a conjugated verb and show you the root word. Gweiadur.com also shows you the full conjugated short forms of verbs, which can be very useful.

    March 21, 2016

Cameron602516

    What is the purpose of 'i' at the end of this sentance?

    June 15, 2017

ibisc

    This is explained more fully and with examples in the notes for the section 'Family1'.

    The i is an echoing pronoun which emphasises and clarifies the fy (my).

    June 15, 2017
    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.