"I am going to the cafe at twenty minutes past ten."

Translation:Dw i'n mynd i'r caffi am ugain munud wedi deg.

2 years ago

10 Comments


Hatakend

I got wrong for dau ddeg. Is ugain compulsory?

2 years ago

ibisc
ibisc
Mod

ugain is usual when telling the time.

2 years ago

Hatakend

OK, thanks.

2 years ago

catface123
catface123

Can you not just say ugain, or does it have to be ugain munud?

2 years ago

DesertGlass

So the French word café is a required alternative?

2 years ago

ibisc
ibisc
Mod

This is a zombie phrase. It was deleted some time ago because of the typo - it should say caffi in the Welsh.

There is a bug in the Duolingo system which means that the sentence is still appearing.

2 years ago

HerrArbo
HerrArbo

I take it that bug is still an issue then?

2 years ago

ibisc
ibisc
Mod

Fixed a few weeks ago, apparently.

2 years ago

HerrArbo
HerrArbo

I just got this sentence today.

2 years ago

ibisc
ibisc
Mod

Thanks - fixed it now. Only caffi will appear the Welsh from now on.

A lingot bounty for spotting the oddity.

2 years ago
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.