"I am going to the cafe at twenty minutes past ten."

Translation:Dw i'n mynd i'r caffi am ugain munud wedi deg.

March 21, 2016

10 Comments


Hatakend

I got wrong for dau ddeg. Is ugain compulsory?

March 21, 2016

ibisc

ugain is usual when telling the time.

March 21, 2016

Hatakend

OK, thanks.

March 21, 2016

catface123

Can you not just say ugain, or does it have to be ugain munud?

June 21, 2016

DesertGlass

So the French word café is a required alternative?

July 12, 2016

ibisc

This is a zombie phrase. It was deleted some time ago because of the typo - it should say caffi in the Welsh.

There is a bug in the Duolingo system which means that the sentence is still appearing.

July 13, 2016

HerrArbo

I take it that bug is still an issue then?

October 14, 2016

ibisc

Fixed a few weeks ago, apparently.

October 14, 2016

HerrArbo

I just got this sentence today.

October 14, 2016

ibisc

Thanks - fixed it now. Only caffi will appear the Welsh from now on.

A lingot bounty for spotting the oddity.

October 14, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.