1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi esposa no encuentra sus z…

"Mi esposa no encuentra sus zapatos."

Translation:My wife does not find her shoes.

January 20, 2013

30 Comments


ThomasJones97

Now she only has like 40 pairs left


Delphine383753

I really think the English translation should be: "My wife cannot find her shoes"


jellonz

I'm going to agree with you, mainly because the primary translation, "My wife does not find her shoes", while accurate, is a really obscure thing to say in English. With DL's history of weird sentences this is no argument in itself, but logically your translation makes sense and would be a more common thing to hear.

Of course, the literal version of "My wife cannot find her shoes" would be "Mi esposa no puede encontrar sus zapatos", but if we look at "Mi esposa no encuentra sus zapatos" as commenting on a scene we get "My wife is not finding her shoes", which is even weirder English than the primary translation. We'd instead say "My wife cannot find her shoes."


Talca

Left under a table in Acapulco and never seen again. !Que lastima!


lizlliizz

Why not "my wife does not find their shoes" or "my wife does not find your shoes"?


rocko2012

The way I look at it with no other context it would be sheer madness for a native Spanish speaker to really simultaneously consider all possible interpretations. Which means one interpretation likely pops into their heads. With no other context we probably have to assume the shoes belong to either the person making the statement or his wife. And since "sus" does not expresses first person ownership(like "mis") they are likely the wife's shoes.


PazKe

And furthermore, if the speaker wanted to specify that his wife could not find shoes other than her own, I would expect him to choose to say 'mi esposa no encuentra los zapatos de..____", adding in whose shoes she cannot find.


tyrrelln

Does any one else has the word "bin" come up as the correct answer? As far as I am aware that is not the work in the english language


FastAttack

Yes, I get the word BIN, too, showing as a correct answer. It should be DID not find her shoes. Use the "Report a Problem" link to report it. (I've reported it twice.)


MikeyDC65

While I definitely understand your inclination to use did here as it is the more natural way we would say this sentence, it is not accurate because did is past tense and would be "no encontró". The proper translation is "My wife does not (doesn't) find her shoes. While it sounds funny on its own, think of it in context. "Every time we are about to go to a football game, conveniently, my wife doesn't find her shoes as quickly as she could."

Also, encontrarse can be used in the "to feel" sense. For example, "Even though I have tried to convince her otherwise, my wife does not find her shoes frivolous."


paklucas

I used does not because wouldn't "can not" be "no puede?"


dherter

I had the same issue. I said 'did' and it said I was wrong.


tashas

dherter - "did" is past tense- this section is present. I could be wrong.


uncutchemist

I used "did" as well.

The correct options were "My spouse can not find your shoes." and "My wife does not find her shoes."

Is there a legitimate reason why "did" is incorrect?


territech

"Did" is past tense in English, whereas we are working in present tense here.


Audrey5775

My answer was "My wife does not find her shoes." This was correct. I do not know why did not find her shoes was correct, but I will look at it.


jfrostad

Yes, I have seen this repeatedly in "correct answer" phrases. Oddly, the word "bin" is german for "to be", specifically, the first person "I am" is Ich bin.


RubenJozef

I said " my wife can't find your shoes" and it was correct


Ifny

"Sus" can also mean 'your' (polite form).


rmcgwn

Still using 'bin' .


ElaineFay

i put did'nt and said i was wrong.


territech

didn't is past tense. This sentence is present tense.


KyleSherma1

Whats wrong with couldn't find her shoes


jellonz

That would be past tense, and uses could: "Mi esposa no pudo encontrar sus zapatos."


MHWilson

What is wrong with my wife didn't find her shoes


jellonz

That would be past tense: "Mi esposa no encontró sus zapatos."


theboydster

Why is "My wife did not find her shoes." correct?


elizadeux

It shouldn't be as the the Spanish is in present tense and did not is past tense.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.