"Mi esposa no encuentra sus zapatos."

Translation:My wife does not find her shoes.

January 20, 2013

40 Comments


ThomasJones97

Now she only has like 40 pairs left

October 22, 2014

Talca

Left under a table in Acapulco and never seen again. !Que lastima!

March 22, 2013

tyrrelln

Does any one else has the word "bin" come up as the correct answer? As far as I am aware that is not the work in the english language

February 27, 2013

FastAttack

Yes, I get the word BIN, too, showing as a correct answer. It should be DID not find her shoes. Use the "Report a Problem" link to report it. (I've reported it twice.)

March 3, 2013

MikeyDC65

While I definitely understand your inclination to use did here as it is the more natural way we would say this sentence, it is not accurate because did is past tense and would be "no encontrĂ³". The proper translation is "My wife does not (doesn't) find her shoes. While it sounds funny on its own, think of it in context. "Every time we are about to go to a football game, conveniently, my wife doesn't find her shoes as quickly as she could."

Also, encontrarse can be used in the "to feel" sense. For example, "Even though I have tried to convince her otherwise, my wife does not find her shoes frivolous."

August 28, 2013

paklucas

I used does not because wouldn't "can not" be "no puede?"

September 1, 2014

dherter

I had the same issue. I said 'did' and it said I was wrong.

April 6, 2013

uncutchemist

I used "did" as well.

The correct options were "My spouse can not find your shoes." and "My wife does not find her shoes."

Is there a legitimate reason why "did" is incorrect?

August 21, 2013

territech

"Did" is past tense in English, whereas we are working in present tense here.

April 22, 2014

tashas

dherter - "did" is past tense- this section is present. I could be wrong.

June 2, 2014

Audrey5775

My answer was "My wife does not find her shoes." This was correct. I do not know why did not find her shoes was correct, but I will look at it.

July 29, 2014

dkurzka

Yep

February 27, 2013

jfrostad

Yes, I have seen this repeatedly in "correct answer" phrases. Oddly, the word "bin" is german for "to be", specifically, the first person "I am" is Ich bin.

April 9, 2013

Delphine383753

I really think the English translation should be: "My wife cannot find her shoes"

April 3, 2019

jellonz

I'm going to agree with you, mainly because the primary translation, "My wife does not find her shoes", while accurate, is a really obscure thing to say in English. With DL's history of weird sentences this is no argument in itself, but logically your translation makes sense and would be a more common thing to hear.

Of course, the literal version of "My wife cannot find her shoes" would be "Mi esposa no puede encontrar sus zapatos", but if we look at "Mi esposa no encuentra sus zapatos" as commenting on a scene we get "My wife is not finding her shoes", which is even weirder English than the primary translation. We'd instead say "My wife cannot find her shoes."

April 3, 2019

lizlliizz

Why not "my wife does not find their shoes" or "my wife does not find your shoes"?

January 20, 2013

rocko2012

The way I look at it with no other context it would be sheer madness for a native Spanish speaker to really simultaneously consider all possible interpretations. Which means one interpretation likely pops into their heads. With no other context we probably have to assume the shoes belong to either the person making the statement or his wife. And since "sus" does not expresses first person ownership(like "mis") they are likely the wife's shoes.

January 20, 2013

PazKe

And furthermore, if the speaker wanted to specify that his wife could not find shoes other than her own, I would expect him to choose to say 'mi esposa no encuentra los zapatos de..____", adding in whose shoes she cannot find.

July 29, 2013

RubenJozef

I said " my wife can't find your shoes" and it was correct

July 10, 2014

falco_bird

Story of my life

September 26, 2014

lagarto_1

English 'husband' should be accepted as it is more common than spouse.

March 31, 2013

clawedinvader

It would be, but this is wife, not husband. Esposa = wife, esposo = husband.

April 9, 2013

MrsLearner

I made a mistake and translated it as "My spouse does not find HIS shoes" (spouse may be correct, but esposa should still indicate that it's "her,") but it was counted as correct.

May 19, 2013

PazKe

Probably because 'sus zapatos' could mean his, hers or theirs, depending on context. Your answer was unlikely, but still technically correct.

July 29, 2013

elizadeux

She could be finding someone else's shoes.

June 28, 2018

rmcgwn

Still using 'bin' .

April 10, 2013

ElaineFay

i put did'nt and said i was wrong.

December 24, 2013

territech

didn't is past tense. This sentence is present tense.

April 22, 2014

gerrydee

"my wife is not finding her shoes" seems equally correct to me. Implies she is still looking but is an accurate translation I believe. But a real Englishman would say : "my wife can't find her shoes". Nobody would say " does not find".

January 5, 2014

JasminMondblume

Lol, I should speak the translation and accidentally tapped on the microphone without saying anything, and it was right!?!? yay!

August 5, 2014

KyleSherma1

Whats wrong with couldn't find her shoes

November 23, 2014

jellonz

That would be past tense, and uses could: "Mi esposa no pudo encontrar sus zapatos."

February 22, 2015

MHWilson

What is wrong with my wife didn't find her shoes

January 25, 2015

jellonz

That would be past tense: "Mi esposa no encontrĂ³ sus zapatos."

February 22, 2015

GaryAkbar1

The translation isn't grammatically correct, is it? Wouldn't it be "didn't" instead of "doesn't."

June 17, 2017

MikeyDC65

It is correct. I certainly agree that we don't ordinarily use the present tense for this, but it is perfectly acceptable if you're narrating a story in present tense or perhaps telling a joke.

For example:

"So, my wife wakes up this morning, goes to the closet, and doesn't find her shoes. The next the you know she's blaming me for moving them..."

June 18, 2017

elizadeux

It can be correct as part of a larger sentence such as "If my wife doesn't find her shoes soon, we are going to be late."

On the other hand, these are past tense: She didn't find... = Ella no encontrĂ³...

June 28, 2018

theboydster

Why is "My wife did not find her shoes." correct?

April 18, 2018

elizadeux

It shouldn't be as the the Spanish is in present tense and did not is past tense.

June 28, 2018

cld50

did not is better

May 7, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.