"Nie mamy koszuli."

Translation:We do not have a shirt.

March 21, 2016

18 Comments


BasCostBudde

Thanks for all help. I'm a foreigner and can't immediately dismiss one word as nonsense. Keeping this in mind, the real important thing I want to learn is to know what to listen for, when distinguishing the -e -y -ę endings in normal speech.

I'm happy to detect word boundaries at all at this stage :) but as I said: this will likely get better as I progress in the language.

March 21, 2016

pablitoz1

why doesn't it accept "we don't have shirts?"

August 24, 2016

Jellei

Genitive plural is "koszul", not "koszuli".

August 25, 2016

pablitoz1

yeah, i noticed, i just had a brainfart and couldn't be bothered enough to edit or reply to myself

August 25, 2016

BasCostBudde

How do you hear the difference between "nie mamy" and "nie mamę" ?

March 21, 2016

luless

There is no such thing as 'nie mamę' as not have - nie mamę literally means - not mom(mother).

All forms of verb mieć in present tense are:

ja mam , my mamy

ty masz , wy macie

on/ona/ono ma , oni/one mają

Differences should be clearly heard.

March 21, 2016

Meam89

Nie mamy = we don't have Nie mamę = not mother

"mamę" isn't a form of the verb have ("mieć"). It's an accusative form of mother

March 21, 2016

zio.marti

Nie mamy - we don't have Nie mamę - ... No mama idk PS.I'm Polish

November 30, 2017

Kasia41240

When do you use "koszuli", versus "koszula"?

December 19, 2016

Jellei

"koszula" is the basic, Nominative form that you will find in dictionaries.

"koszulę" would be Accusative, used for example for "We have a shirt".

When a sentence using Accusative gets negated, Accusative turns into Genitive. Genitive of "koszula" is "koszuli": Nie mamy koszuli.

It's not the only use of Genitive, of course, but one of the most important ones.

December 20, 2016

Yumiifmb

What's the plural (feminine) with Genetive then ?

May 14, 2018

Jellei

"koszul".

Although I have to say that with this particular noun, I imagine a lot of Poles would mistakenly use "koszuli" for plural as well.

May 14, 2018

zio.marti

Hmmm... ja nie mam koszuli ( i don't have ) Koszula ( this)

November 30, 2017

Looloosha

why the genitive isn't koszuly like feminine nouns ? is there a rule ?

February 20, 2017

Jellei

It depends on the phonetics. You can check here: http://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases/genitive/#noun-singular-feminine

"telewizji" is the correct form, not what they put there, also most of neuter singular is wrong, but regardless, it's still a very good site.

February 20, 2017

imloxsy

Should i write, Mamy nie koszuli, will it be true or false? why? May i use like that?

May 8, 2017

Jellei

No, that would be totally wrong. It would be kinda like writing... "We have a no shirt", only even worse. You don't negate the shirt, you negate the notion of 'having a shirt'.

May 8, 2017

zio.marti

Mamy nie koszula - We have no shirt (wrong) PS. I'M POLISH

November 30, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.