"I do not wear a jacket."

Translation:Nie noszę kurtki.

March 21, 2016

4 Comments


p8c

hmmm, i think i dropped a bit and am wondering why "kurtki" rather than "kurtkę"...?

what did i forget or miss?

March 21, 2016

luless

Negation requires Genitive form (kurtki).

March 21, 2016

JHeaven

And there are two post, rich with examples, of the five different situations when in Polish the genitive should be used:

https://blogs.transparent.com/polish/genitive-case-part-2/ https://blogs.transparent.com/polish/genitive-case-part-3/

January 20, 2018

AndrewVG19

I was wrestling with this very sentence on the mobile app and lost a lot of health over it-- I thought it was a singular/plural mistake. It now makes sense. That being said, it would be great if the mobile app had this kind of resource because there are no explanations given.

May 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.