1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The dress is black."

"The dress is black."

Translation:La robe est noire.

January 20, 2013

41 Comments


DrHexapus

Why is noire sometimes with an e and sometimes not?


DavidGi

Because in french, the adjective agrees in number and in gender with the noun. So, since "dress" is feminine, you have to add "e" at the end of the word. For example, "La robe est noire", "le stylo est noir", "les voitures sont noires" (plural).
There are many exceptions for the color adjectives, the rule is pretty complicated... The noun and the adjective agree only if the color exists only as an adjective, not a noun. For example "orange" is a fruit, but also a color. "Marron" too (chestnut/brown). In this case, the adjective does not agree (la robe est orange, les voitures sont orange (without "s")). BUT... This rule has also some exceptions ! "Rose" is a color (pink) and a flower, but it agrees with the noun. But don't worry, it doesn't matter a lot, a lot of french people makes mistakes with these adjectives of colors :)


stuuuart

Wow. You know your beans


SLMLanguage

Very helpful post, David. Thank you.


bekoussama1997

Merci beaucoup david :)


BrunoAssis88

Thank you, David! Excellent explanation!


Speak23

For some reason Duolingo accepted "la robe est noir" for me though. Should this be incorrect?


BrunoAssis88

Yes, it should be "La robe est noire". "Noir" is used for masculine subjects and "noire" for feminine subjects.


sreejith991

thanx a lot pal..great explanation...


Netto_JM

This color rule is the same in Brazil, except that pink (rosa) is not a exception, and the people here in Brazil get it wrong every time, they don't even know about this rule, maybe it's the same in French?


Andy511165

Very helpful. Many thanks!


lau495974

The e on noir(e) depends on if the noun is feminine or masculine. If the noun is feminine (ex. La robe) then an e is added. If the noun is masculine (ex. Le costume) then no e is added at the the end.


mak123

when do you use est instead of es


Iago

Es is second person - You are, tu es. Est is third person. He/she/it is, il/elle est or c'est.


natalialr

so est and c'est are the same thing?


xx99

"C'est" is a contraction of "ce est". "Ce" meaning "that"/"it" and "est" meaning "is".


DCStraight

Black rice, water, and dress... wow.


emey

When do I use est and when c'est?


northernguy

Use est when you want to say only is and use c'est when you want to say more than is such as this is.


emey

Thank you, I will try to remember that :)


joolesmarie

when do you use es and est?


northernguy

Tu es....you are or il/ elle est....he/she is.


Amael35

Same the french are difficulties with this grammar rule. Believe me i'm french. We write often la robe est noir (noir without e) and not noir with a e . The french grammar is complicated for everyone same for the French. Lol


-Marcellous-

But, can either of them work? Then it shouldn't say I'm wrong for picking both of them.


cloudcart

how do you know if the noun is feminine or masculine?


1001097395

noire because robe is feminine


Jaeman123

why is it sometimes noir and sometimes noire


soapboxbub

IT WAS FINE THE LAST TIME.


Dot844345

Okay this is messing with me. Doesn't the other Latin language on Duolingo that uses robe for dress have it as masculine?

Italian? Spanish?


GARCIAVEGA937161

Noir and noire are they femme and homme


AnneMarie643152

What is the difference between "noire" and " noir"?


technicalities

I keep forgetting this


Julia364499

What is the difference between la and le?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.