"The dress is black."

Translation:La robe est noire.

1/20/2013, 7:32:31 PM

68 Comments


andrew.runka

Why is noire sometimes with an e and sometimes not?

1/20/2013, 7:32:31 PM

DavidGi

Because in french, the adjective agrees in number and in gender with the noun. So, since "dress" is feminine, you have to add "e" at the end of the word. For example, "La robe est noire", "le stylo est noir", "les voitures sont noires" (plural).
There are many exceptions for the color adjectives, the rule is pretty complicated... The noun and the adjective agree only if the color exists only as an adjective, not a noun. For example "orange" is a fruit, but also a color. "Marron" too (chestnut/brown). In this case, the adjective does not agree (la robe est orange, les voitures sont orange (without "s")). BUT... This rule has also some exceptions ! "Rose" is a color (pink) and a flower, but it agrees with the noun. But don't worry, it doesn't matter a lot, a lot of french people makes mistakes with these adjectives of colors :)

1/20/2013, 7:57:59 PM

stuuuart

Wow. You know your beans

4/20/2014, 11:25:55 AM

SLMLanguage

Very helpful post, David. Thank you.

2/3/2013, 7:58:07 PM

ClaytonLWilliams

you to

2/15/2013, 5:41:07 AM

bekoussama1997

Merci beaucoup david :)

5/16/2014, 6:09:09 AM

BrunoAssis88

Thank you, David! Excellent explanation!

4/3/2013, 3:56:06 AM

Speak23

For some reason Duolingo accepted "la robe est noir" for me though. Should this be incorrect?

4/28/2013, 3:17:07 PM

BrunoAssis88

Yes, it should be "La robe est noire". "Noir" is used for masculine subjects and "noire" for feminine subjects.

4/28/2013, 4:06:13 PM

lotte802243

Does the flirting have weird stuff

12/19/2017, 10:26:40 AM

wouter140793

I think it's insanely more difficult if it's your first lot to open with the gems

4/15/2018, 5:12:12 AM

sreejith991

thanx a lot pal..great explanation...

6/28/2013, 6:03:27 AM

sGhadir

thanks

7/2/2013, 10:53:34 AM

MathLover11

helpful

11/16/2013, 2:43:41 PM

Netto_JM

This color rule is the same in Brazil, except that pink (rosa) is not a exception, and the people here in Brazil get it wrong every time, they don't even know about this rule, maybe it's the same in French?

11/10/2017, 1:43:40 AM

krithika815583

Thank you

1/13/2018, 7:45:57 AM

Andy511165

Very helpful. Many thanks!

4/14/2018, 8:56:55 PM

sdudeja4

thanks david....!!

3/5/2013, 6:23:37 PM

lau495974

The e on noir(e) depends on if the noun is feminine or masculine. If the noun is feminine (ex. La robe) then an e is added. If the noun is masculine (ex. Le costume) then no e is added at the the end.

5/24/2018, 11:10:21 PM

MegB844197

Gender identifier. E is feminine like thw word la

1/20/2018, 11:24:20 PM

mak123

when do you use est instead of es

1/23/2013, 7:15:28 PM

Iago

Es is second person - You are, tu es. Est is third person. He/she/it is, il/elle est or c'est.

1/24/2013, 4:58:38 AM

MathLover11

Good explenation

11/16/2013, 2:44:00 PM

natalialr

so est and c'est are the same thing?

3/31/2013, 3:32:39 AM

xx99

"C'est" is a contraction of "ce est". "Ce" meaning "that"/"it" and "est" meaning "is".

4/22/2013, 9:44:46 AM

ghazaee

:)

3/25/2014, 8:15:00 AM

DCStraight

Black rice, water, and dress... wow.

3/7/2013, 6:43:28 PM

emey

When do I use est and when c'est?

3/24/2013, 9:43:40 PM

northernguy

Use est when you want to say only is and use c'est when you want to say more than is such as this is.

3/24/2013, 10:28:30 PM

emey

Thank you, I will try to remember that :)

3/25/2013, 12:56:15 AM

joolesmarie

when do you use es and est?

3/26/2013, 10:35:16 AM

northernguy

Tu es....you are or il/ elle est....he/she is.

3/26/2013, 9:22:28 PM

Amael35

Same the french are difficulties with this grammar rule. Believe me i'm french. We write often la robe est noir (noir without e) and not noir with a e . The french grammar is complicated for everyone same for the French. Lol

4/12/2014, 1:05:40 PM

code_redrum

Merci beacoup!

5/1/2014, 2:14:45 AM

-Marcellous-

But, can either of them work? Then it shouldn't say I'm wrong for picking both of them.

5/6/2014, 6:47:26 PM

Irina870881

Beautiful!

2/17/2017, 10:09:54 PM

cloudcart

how do you know if the noun is feminine or masculine?

6/14/2017, 8:02:15 PM

1001097395

noire because robe is feminine

7/27/2017, 6:38:58 PM

Jaeman123

why is it sometimes noir and sometimes noire

8/16/2017, 1:02:48 PM

soapboxbub

IT WAS FINE THE LAST TIME.

12/20/2017, 8:01:35 PM

Dot844345

Okay this is messing with me. Doesn't the other Latin language on Duolingo that uses robe for dress have it as masculine?

Italian? Spanish?

1/7/2018, 7:26:58 PM

michael390

Thx:)

2/28/2018, 8:16:00 AM

GARCIAVEGA937161

Noir and noire are they femme and homme

3/13/2018, 6:19:12 AM

AnneMarie643152

What is the difference between "noire" and " noir"?

4/5/2018, 6:38:35 PM

technicalities

I keep forgetting this

4/26/2018, 10:37:12 PM

Julia364499

What is the difference between la and le?

9/24/2018, 6:42:37 AM

vane777

why not noir?

2/21/2013, 2:53:18 AM

northernguy

robe is feminine so the adjective noir must take on the feminine form noire.

2/21/2013, 6:58:45 AM

mickeymosey

Why is la pomme est noire wrong

3/11/2013, 1:56:29 PM

northernguy

La pomme est noire is correct but the apple is black has little to do with the dress is black.

3/11/2013, 2:40:56 PM

lizaro

Once again, I failed to read the instructions... :-/

3/12/2013, 5:02:58 PM

northernguy

Happens to me so much it makes me start to wonder.

3/12/2013, 5:25:00 PM

Iago

Same reason "la femme est noire" is wrong...

3/12/2013, 5:48:13 AM

aranza02

thanks david its a good point i am a french teacher and that is right the ''e'' should not be add. i am going to talk to the people that made this website. thanks for this point

5/11/2013, 8:27:34 PM

Ambie2014

The woman is blond

9/14/2014, 10:51:45 PM

yi1137

ㅜ_ㅜdifficult .........

11/2/2014, 10:46:47 AM

Scott_Ellen

eh wrong

3/12/2015, 4:05:32 PM

molliestagg

noire

11/8/2015, 3:20:47 PM

freddygeorgiou

this is stupid

1/11/2017, 7:40:46 PM

solehah

why "la robe est noire" is wrong? when do we use es and est?

1/30/2013, 4:33:39 PM

Jamovic

La robe est noire isn't wrong..

2/24/2013, 12:00:51 AM

surabhi924

How does one decide between tenses of inanimate objects? How does one know that robe is feminine?

2/27/2013, 12:28:02 PM

Iago

Tense is not gender - nouns do not have tense, only verbs do. We know that la robe is feminine simply because it is. The same way we know what words mean in English. The gender of nouns is simply something you have to learn.

2/27/2013, 10:35:32 PM

Ambie2014

You are good

9/14/2014, 10:53:10 PM

bczzz

Why is "La femme est noire" an incorrect choice?

1/22/2013, 1:03:59 AM

ikkiqyy

femme=woman; robe=dress; "La femme est noire" literally means "the woman is black"

1/22/2013, 1:42:38 AM

bczzz

Exactly. May not be politically correct but it is grammatically correct.

1/22/2013, 1:46:22 PM

manish00333

But it's asking you to translate "The dress is black" not "The woman is black"!! :P

1/28/2013, 11:44:24 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.