"Noszę kurtkę."

Translation:I wear a jacket.

March 21, 2016

10 Comments


LICA98

what is the difference between "coat" and "jacket"?

April 8, 2016

Beatles-Musician

a coat is thicker than a jacket usually

May 16, 2017

IsabelleZu10

You've mentioned this before but I've forgotten: the difference between "I wear" and "I'm wearing"

July 24, 2018

p8c

so, "Noszę kurtkę", but "mam kurtki"?

March 21, 2016

luless

mam kurtki - means I have jacekts

nie mam kurtki - i don't have a jacket

Verbs mieć - (ja mam) and nosić (ja noszę) require a noun in Accusative form, but negation requires Genitive

March 21, 2016

p8c

ah, thank you!

March 22, 2016

Meam89

Noszę kurtkę, mam kurtkę. Mam kurtki means that you have jackets (plural)

March 21, 2016

p8c

thank you!

March 22, 2016

Veronica964728

By the way, the difference (in English) between jacket and coat is as follows: a coat (or overcoat) is a long, usually below the knee, heavyish garment, same also applies to a raincoat, or mackintosh; a jacket is a short garment in any fabric which traditionally stops either at the hip or top of the thigh. But as fashions change, descriptions get garbled and there are now 'long' jackets, car coats, bombers...the list is endless. But they are all relatively short, compared to an overcoat !

April 25, 2019, 9:48 AM
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.