1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Noszę kurtkę."

"Noszę kurtkę."

Translation:I wear a jacket.

March 21, 2016

12 Comments


IsabelleZu10

You've mentioned this before but I've forgotten: the difference between "I wear" and "I'm wearing"


Veronica964728

By the way, the difference (in English) between jacket and coat is as follows: a coat (or overcoat) is a long, usually below the knee, heavyish garment, same also applies to a raincoat, or mackintosh; a jacket is a short garment in any fabric which traditionally stops either at the hip or top of the thigh. But as fashions change, descriptions get garbled and there are now 'long' jackets, car coats, bombers...the list is endless. But they are all relatively short, compared to an overcoat !


p8c

so, "Noszę kurtkę", but "mam kurtki"?


luless

mam kurtki - means I have jacekts

nie mam kurtki - i don't have a jacket

Verbs mieć - (ja mam) and nosić (ja noszę) require a noun in Accusative form, but negation requires Genitive


p8c

ah, thank you!


Meam89

Noszę kurtkę, mam kurtkę. Mam kurtki means that you have jackets (plural)


p8c

thank you!


zjm0325

So whats the difference between nosze nosza noszicie and so on. I know i missed the accents i just do not have those characters on my keyboard


BryanYeung2

Why is this accepting "Noszę kurtka"? Doesn't it need to be kurtkę?


Jellei

It does :| It seems that the grading algorithm became more lenient recently.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.