1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi dà gioia sapere che qualc…

"Mi gioia sapere che qualcuno si ricordi di me."

Translation:It gives me joy to know that somebody remembers me.

January 6, 2014

15 Comments


Soolrak

Can "Mi dà gioia sapere" mean "I am glad to know"?

March 15, 2014

leonardo_ferrari

I tried "It gladdens me...", but it was refused. Still, the suggested "It pleases me..." is a more imperfect translation, as this should instead translate "Mi piace...", in the literal sense of the Italian expression

March 21, 2018

moi_magnus

Is "I am happy to know that somebody remembers me" totally wrong?

January 6, 2014

gordon_gregory

It's correct, but DL wants a literal translation. Bad luck!

January 15, 2014

moniek001

I really don't understand when the third person singular gets an s and when it doesn't in this exercises. I often guess the wrong one. Can somebody explain please? Thanks

May 10, 2014

alanvoe
  • The conjugation of the 3rd person singular of the present tense of the subjunctive mood in English has no "s". Note that the subjunctive mood is not usual in English nowadays, especially in the spoken language and in the US. Reference: https://www.englishclub.com/grammar/subjunctive.htm .
  • The Italian subjunctive mood is used in many cases where the English subjunctive is not.

That's why sometimes you have seen an S and sometimes not in these exercises on the Italian subjunctive mood.

It seems that Duolingo changed its mind and has replaced the subjunctive conjugation with the more usual alternative construction which uses the infinitive in the main translation of most of these sentences in the last few years.

September 25, 2019

LindaNordin

It gives me joy to know that someone remembers me. Marked Wrong!!

March 24, 2019

WquDT

I thought si ricordare is remind and ricordare is remember.

May 22, 2019

kyrecon

Why not "it gives me pleasure to know etc"

May 20, 2014

valerianna

No! It does not give me 'gladness' it gives me pleasure.

October 30, 2014

Muyil

I have thought the 'mi' and 'me' in Italian were pronounced the same as in Spanish. However, until this exercise that has not been so. Until this exercise, they have both been pronounced as 'me' in English. This has been very confusing. Can anyone please clear this up for me?

October 6, 2015

MaryBallan

Agree with moi_magnus ."It gives me joy" sounds both old-fashioned and pompous .

March 11, 2017

ulmik1

What about it makes me happy to know...?

September 13, 2018

Tom320076

"I am delighted to know" (rejected) would be a legitimate and more idiomatic translation

December 23, 2018

LennartAge2

How does this sound for an English speaking person: It gives me pleasure knowing that... ?

March 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.