"Penwythnos."

Translation:A weekend.

March 21, 2016

6 Comments


DesertGlass

Shouldn't a week be 7 days not 8?

January 28, 2017

Squonkalini

Is the "w" silent?

March 21, 2016

ibisc

No, it forms a diphthong with the y -> -wy-, as in wyth (eight). Welsh does not really have silent letters.

Ivona's Gwyneth does not seem to pronounce this one very well, which might not be helping. If you go to www.ivona.com you can type penwythnos into the speech box there and then choose 'Welsh - Geraint' to pronounce the word - it is clearer.

March 21, 2016

Squonkalini

Thanks!

March 21, 2016

Pampelius

What does this word mean piece by piece?

January 11, 2017

mizinamo
  • pen: basic meaning is "head", here means "end". (Also in e.g. pen-blwydd "birthday", which is an "end of a year-of-age".)
  • wythnos: week
    • wyth: eight
    • nos: night

So penwythnos is "week-end", while "week" is literally an "eightnight".

January 11, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.