1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Penwythnos."

"Penwythnos."

Translation:A weekend.

March 21, 2016

6 Comments


DesertGlass

Shouldn't a week be 7 days not 8?


Squonkalini

Is the "w" silent?


ibisc

No, it forms a diphthong with the y -> -wy-, as in wyth (eight). Welsh does not really have silent letters.

Ivona's Gwyneth does not seem to pronounce this one very well, which might not be helping. If you go to www.ivona.com you can type penwythnos into the speech box there and then choose 'Welsh - Geraint' to pronounce the word - it is clearer.


Pampelius

What does this word mean piece by piece?


mizinamo
  • pen: basic meaning is "head", here means "end". (Also in e.g. pen-blwydd "birthday", which is an "end of a year-of-age".)
  • wythnos: week
    • wyth: eight
    • nos: night

So penwythnos is "week-end", while "week" is literally an "eightnight".

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.