"Je vais transformer ma maison en un palais."

Translation:I am going to transform my house in a palace.

January 20, 2013

7 Comments


vizen

INTO a palace

January 20, 2013

Sitesurf

In French, I would skip the indefinite article: je vais transformer ma maison en palais.

January 21, 2013

Natka01

Why?

March 8, 2013

Sitesurf

"en" is very versatile, it does not only mean "in" but it also contains an article, like "je vais en Italie" (lit. à la), or "repose en paix" (lit. dans la), "j'y vais en voiture" (lit. dans une).

It is probably the only preposition that does not always require an article.

March 7, 2014

DuolingoUser111

Just seems more natural that way. Same as you might say 'Je suis avocat' when talking about your profession.

March 6, 2014

lpacker

The way they have this sentence, it sounds like somebody is going to have their house inside of a palace and then transform it into an unspecified "something".

May 4, 2013

frogarms

He is going to take his house INTO a palace (somehow) and them transform form it.

January 3, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.