1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vedo l'ape sull'uomo."

"Vedo l'ape sull'uomo."

Translation:I see the bee on the man.

January 20, 2013

40 Comments


noctuatacita

I see the bee on the man, but I say nothing because I hate that guy.


Jae633849

Vedo l'ape sull'uomo, ma non dico nulla perché odio quel tizio.


LunaLovegoodhp14

LOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOL


concifuriram

Listening to this as a native, it makes absolutely no sense. I had to play it slow to guess she was saying "l'ape." The pronunciation is so incorrect!


PaulFarin1

I couldn't make it out, I kept hearing latte


SophiXRU

Run oumo RUN!!!!


jeporcher

The pronunciation of "l'ape" is wrong, since it emphasizes the "e" when it should emphasize the "a". http://www.forvo.com/word/l%27ape/#it


ewwwitssteph

As a PSA, this link doesnt work anymore ^^^


RollingCompass

I mixed up "l'ape" for an ape... "I see the ape on the man". A look of horror could be found on my eyes.


Passanessi

L'ape è mia. It's my attack bee.


anapanone

Why is it a double ll with prepositions? (i.e. da + lo = dallo, sulle, alla etc.)


AndyPyrope

su + l' = sull' (same for the other prepositions)


Nonna602151

Hold on! Sullo truncates to sull, but su+il=sul, no? I just learned that from none other than Fernando Formica, a formidable authority (a mist formidable ant)! So my "sull'piatto" was incorrect and should have been sul'piatto. Vero???


Macossay

L'uomo is a contraction of lo uomo, not il uomo. Thus we use sullo which contracts to sull'uomo.

But il piatto doesn't have a contraction. So we use sul piatto, not sul'piatto.


LoganKraus1

Well get it off of him!


ratefreakman

The bee is dead in the sugar. This is a ghost bee.


Giovanna282584

No wasn't that the ant?I've been waiting for the bee to turn up...


KillfangDog

Poor guy... Buzz... BUZZ... STING!


Murabbi

Well tell him why don't ya!?


LunaLovegoodhp14

I wont tell him cuz i HATE the guy.


DannyLongw

Oh god NOT THE BEES. NOT THE BEEEES OH GOD NO NOT THE BEES


mohsenmgr

Next time warn the poor man!


Carl.Gasparini

You gotta bee on a your hat


Punderstatement

I see the bee so I must flee.


Claudia260048

You cannot hear the difference between sul and sull


[deactivated user]

    Fai Attenzione! c'è un ape sul la tua testa!


indimkr

    When do you use su and when do you use ne?


DanteB0

    NOOOOOO, NOT THE BEEEEEEEEEEEEEEESSSSS!!!!!!!!!!

    lol


VasilakisSpiros

    why its wrong i see a bee on a man ?


Ant955518

    That would require the use of the article "un" or "una"


ChokedOnBoba

    You like jazz~???


Hector78753

    Why is I see a bee on the man not correct


Christina985612

    I wrote those exact words and it was marked wrong.


Sandy867768

    I got it right, but it marked me in red as incorrect


Joanie735811

    Shouldn't it be I see A bee on the man.


c.est-moi

    hugh is that you?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.