"A minha mãe é inglesa."

Translation:My mother is English.

January 20, 2013

6 Comments


lugosky

Are 'minha mãe...' and 'a minha mãe...' exactly the same thing or is there some subtle variation?

February 11, 2014

GuerraAmanda

No, they're the same ^^

February 24, 2014

Essi86

by the way is it gramatically correct to use both versions? as it Italian you say "la mia madre", in Spanish you never use an article before "mi madre". so how is it in Portuguese?

June 12, 2014

danielmonteiro16

Haven't you seen “a minha mãe”? Mainly in Brazil, we use an article before.

August 22, 2015

andreaparker

Can't we distinguish between English and British?

January 20, 2013

AnaBorg

English = inglesa / British = britânica

January 21, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.