"A minha mãe é inglesa."

Translation:My mother is English.

January 20, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lugosky

Are 'minha mãe...' and 'a minha mãe...' exactly the same thing or is there some subtle variation?


GuerraAmanda

No, they're the same ^^


Essi86

by the way is it gramatically correct to use both versions? as it Italian you say "la mia madre", in Spanish you never use an article before "mi madre". so how is it in Portuguese?


danielmonteiro16

Haven't you seen “a minha mãe”? Mainly in Brazil, we use an article before.


andreaparker

Can't we distinguish between English and British?


AnaBorg

English = inglesa / British = britânica


MfonUdoiny

How would one say, "My father is English?"


Paulenrique

(O) meu pai é inglês


paesthetiicc

O meu pai é inglês


Ivan392951

... and my grand mother is Latin, says American English

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.