"I biscotti arrivano dai ragazzi."

Translation:The cookies arrive from the children.

1/20/2013, 7:49:27 PM

16 Comments


jeporcher

Nonsensical.

1/20/2013, 7:49:28 PM

naten

Right. The English should be "The cookies come from the children."

1/20/2013, 11:36:45 PM

almondhoney

Not if they were sent through the post by the children. Then they would "arrive".

3/9/2013, 9:49:42 PM

hector_m100

I agree with you.

2/13/2013, 8:44:44 PM

Elena18

Both "to the" and "from the" are accepted- even though they give the COMPLETE OPPOSITE meaning.

3/17/2013, 7:32:55 AM

marziotta

Yes, that's the wonderful world of prepositions.

"Arrivo subito dai ragazzi" I'm going straight away to the guys

"Arrivano notizie dei ragazzi" we are getting news about the guys

"Arrivano notizie dai ragazzi" we are getting news from the guys

"Arrivano biscotti dai ragazzi" could be intended in both ways. That's why you need some more context... ;)

3/17/2013, 11:20:52 AM

igfs

So ragazzo is guy and boy?

5/7/2013, 10:50:35 AM

dnolfi92

The way I understand it ragazzo and ragazza do not necessarily denote children. For example a common Italian phrase illuminates this concept: Ciao ragazzi is the equivalent of saying "Hey guys" to address a group of people.

2/2/2014, 10:04:40 PM

JustinArseneault

That sounds right. There are other words to specify children. Bambino means little boy, if I'm not mistaken.

4/3/2014, 2:21:44 AM

cosmopolita61

I wrote "arrive at" and that wasn't accepted. "arrive to " and "arrive from" are grammatically wrong in this context. I'm going to report

9/16/2013, 9:56:12 PM

Hornstein

Why is dai correct and not dei?

3/19/2013, 3:32:32 PM

tango-alpha

Same question. The audio sounded like dei to me.

9/11/2013, 8:01:52 PM

carlazanon

for sure!

10/31/2013, 7:04:45 PM

PawlaMarie

Neither of the given translations make any sense.

3/8/2014, 9:33:41 PM

LeoCaminiti

So why isn't 'The cookies arrive from the boys' correct? I'm not exactly following.

3/21/2014, 1:12:42 PM

redybrek

In English, something or someone cannot "arrive to" a noun. Only in the context of a verb can they "arrive to do something". Therefore the sentence "the cookies arrive to the boys" is not grammatically correct.

3/23/2014, 7:54:04 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.