1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dziewczynka lubi konie."

"Dziewczynka lubi konie."

Translation:The girl likes horses.

March 21, 2016

7 Comments


Damo_0104

You could also say 'Dziewczyna'


fred149559

So, kòn is singular masc, and the plural accusative form is konie ? And why not kone ?


Okcydent

Singular masculinum is koń. „ò” symbol does not exist in Polish (we use „ó”).

Similar:

  • koń -> konie,
  • słoń (elephant) -> słonie
  • dłoń (palm) -> dłonie
  • woń (scent, odour) -> wonie
  • broń (weapon) -> bronie
  • gamoń (half-wit) -> gamonie
  • skroń (temple, part of human head) -> skronie
  • tytoń (tobacco) -> tytonie

Timur92166

Why "the girl" instead of "a girl"?


alik1989

Both should work.


Rimdus

Why it doesn't accept little girl like dziewczynka?


Jellei

Added "little girl".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.