"Dziewczynka lubi konie."

Translation:The girl likes horses.

March 21, 2016

6 Comments


Damo_0104

You could also say 'Dziewczyna'

March 21, 2016

Oletok

I thought it has to be "liubi" because "l" sounds soft..

February 9, 2017

fred149559

So, kòn is singular masc, and the plural accusative form is konie ? And why not kone ?

July 10, 2017

Okcydent

Singular masculinum is koń. „ò” symbol does not exist in Polish (we use „ó”).

Similar:

  • koń -> konie,
  • słoń (elephant) -> słonie
  • dłoń (palm) -> dłonie
  • woń (scent, odour) -> wonie
  • broń (weapon) -> bronie
  • gamoń (half-wit) -> gamonie
  • skroń (temple, part of human head) -> skronie
  • tytoń (tobacco) -> tytonie
July 10, 2017

Rimdus

Why it doesn't accept little girl like dziewczynka?

August 18, 2018

Jellei

Added "little girl".

August 18, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.