"Dziewczynka lubi konie."

Translation:The girl likes horses.

March 21, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Damo_0104

You could also say 'Dziewczyna'


Timur92166

Why "the girl" instead of "a girl"?


alik1989

Both should work.


BTLJKS

Same question, really.


Jellei

No reason. The translation is the same, "a girl" works as well.


Pumqwuq

It does not work for me


Jellei

If an answer that a moderator claims is correct gets rejected for you, please report it and/or provide a screenshot.


O_Fred_O

So, kòn is singular masc, and the plural accusative form is konie ? And why not kone ?


Okcydent

Singular masculinum is koń. „ò” symbol does not exist in Polish (we use „ó”).

Similar:

  • koń -> konie,
  • słoń (elephant) -> słonie
  • dłoń (palm) -> dłonie
  • woń (scent, odour) -> wonie
  • broń (weapon) -> bronie
  • gamoń (half-wit) -> gamonie
  • skroń (temple, part of human head) -> skronie
  • tytoń (tobacco) -> tytonie

Rimdus

Why it doesn't accept little girl like dziewczynka?


Jellei

Added "little girl".


Aleks778302

Prurals are annoying in my opinion, but they're kinda easy to understand


F4yY9kZj

Very hard to hear the difference between 'konie' (horses) and 'konia' (horse).


Jellei

What can I say, this sounds clear to me... especially with the female audio.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.