"I am a pupil of this school."

Translation:Jestem uczniem tej szkoły.

March 21, 2016

6 Comments


Tobias295979

Is szkoły in the genitive case here?

March 21, 2016

immery

yes. in this sentence it is singular genitive (szkoły can be also plural nominative=accusative)

March 21, 2016

stdeykun

What about "wychowankiem" instead of "uczniem"?

November 11, 2018

Jellei

I guess that would be "alumn"...

February 4, 2019

Galois33

Could you also have "Jestem uczniem w tej szkole."?

February 1, 2019

Jellei

Yes, it works, although it doesn't sound great to me.

February 4, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.