1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am a pupil of this school."

"I am a pupil of this school."

Translation:Jestem uczniem tej szkoły.

March 21, 2016

14 Comments


Tobias295979

Is szkoły in the genitive case here?


immery

yes. in this sentence it is singular genitive (szkoły can be also plural nominative=accusative)


stdeykun

What about "wychowankiem" instead of "uczniem"?


Jellei

I guess that would be "alumn"...


Galois33

Could you also have "Jestem uczniem w tej szkole."?


Jellei

Yes, it works, although it doesn't sound great to me.


Erskk1

Bruh i didn't know what pupil means


Roland409314

Pupil - Uczeń ? W Polsce np. na psa mówi się to jest mój pupil.


alik1989

W przypadku powstania wątpliwości polecam zajrzeć do słownika.

Amerykanie tego słowa w tym znaczeniu nie używają. Zastępują je słowem "student", co jednak oznacza również "student uniwersytetu". Z powodów dydaktycznych więc używamy tu "pupil".


random8042

What is the feminine version of this? Uczennicą?


Jellei

Yes indeed :)


JoelPaisle

Doesn't seem to be accepted as an answer.


JoelPaisle

Actually I made a mistake with the verb. facepalm

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.