1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten chłopiec lubi psy."

"Ten chłopiec lubi psy."

Translation:This boy likes dogs.

March 21, 2016

18 Comments


Delfrador

Oppa gangnam style


Damo_0104

You could also say 'Chłopak'


Tim5602

Yes, you can


holliereed

i put that answer


ArmenO7

Is "Ten chłopiec lubi psów" also correct?


alik1989

No. Psów is genitive, but we need accusative here.


DorothyRoholt

Chłopiec can also be translated as "little boy", correct? For "Ten chłopiec lubi psy"-my translation "This little boy likes dogs" was not accepted. Any reason for the rejection of my translation?


Jellei

Well, we added "(little) boy" to the hints to make it easier to distinguish from "chłopak". But yeah, it's acceptable. Added.


DorothyRoholt

So what is the difference between chłopak and chłopiec? How is each translated? I always thought that chłopak is boy and chłopiec is little boy.


Jellei

Generally yes, although it's not like you need to translate "chłopiec" to "little boy". We allow it, but we don't put it in the best translations.

But "chłopiec" is a younger boy, "chłopiec" is an older one. The age border is completely subjective, I'd place it somewhere between 8 and 13.


DorothyRoholt

You mean chłopiec might be used for ages 2-8 (approximately) and chłopak used for a teenager?


Jellei

Basically, yes.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.