1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Where is my next bottle?"

"Where is my next bottle?"

Translation:Gdzie jest moja następna butelka?

March 21, 2016

16 Comments


Euhan1

Show me the way to the next whisky bar!


Draugtaur

isn't "kolejna" a better translation for "next" in this sentence?


Jellei

Yeah, seems better to me as well. Added, but this sentence teaches "następna", so it can only be an accepted option.


ArthurJozi

Is "moja" feminine because of "butelka" or the person speaking? Do I still use "moja" if I'm male? Thanks


Jellei

The form of "moja" depends on the noun that it describes, not your gender.


Galois33

Could you explain to me why moja, nastąpna and butelka are all in the nominative and not instrumental when following a form of być?


Jellei

Because the noun phrase "my next bottle" is in fact the subject of the sentence. If you imagine an answer, let's say "Moja następna butelka jest w kuchni", you can easily see that.

Putting it in Instrumental would be like definining "Gdzie" as being "my next bottle".


Veva392105

Indeed! I was going to ask exactly the same. It is logical, but we have to think twice (and more) when it comes to polish!


Ian264937

Why doesn't "gdzie jest mojo butelka następna?" work? I thought word order wasn't particularly important because of the case system.


Jellei
  1. "mojo" is not a word

  2. Please forget the 'word order is not important'. Forget it at all. Sure, it's more relaxed compared to many languages. But it's still important. Some sentences will simply be natural. However, different word orders will emphasize different things - the new, most important information will usually be at the end. Then, you will have word orders that are 'technically not wrong, but strange'. Mostly these will be things that sound as if they were taken from a song or a poem. And then you will have things that are just plain wrong.

Putting "mojo" aside, the problem in your sentence is that you put the adjective after the noun. In most cases, we don't do it. br0d4 explains it very well here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21465404


karaluh

"gdzie moja następna butla" should be accepted


Jellei

As we don't really accept diminutives unless there's a specific reason ("little cat"), I don't think that we should accept augmentatives unless there's a specific reason. Especially that you're probably the only person that actually reports those.


yiannisgr11

Typical Polish people hehe


ely_sion

What about flaszka?


Jellei

I'd say it's a colloquial word, and we rather don't accept those. Besides, its meaning seems to me to be narrowed to alcohol only.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.