"Where is my next bottle?"

Translation:Gdzie jest moja następna butelka?

March 21, 2016

11 Comments


Draugtaur

isn't "kolejna" a better translation for "next" in this sentence?

August 15, 2017

Jellei

Yeah, seems better to me as well. Added, but this sentence teaches "następna", so it can only be an accepted option.

August 15, 2017

Euhan1

Show me the way to the next whisky bar!

March 21, 2016

ArthurJozi

Is "moja" feminine because of "butelka" or the person speaking? Do I still use "moja" if I'm male? Thanks

January 8, 2018

Jellei

The form of "moja" depends on the noun that it describes, not your gender.

January 8, 2018

Ian264937

Why doesn't "gdzie jest mojo butelka następna?" work? I thought word order wasn't particularly important because of the case system.

January 17, 2018

Jellei
  1. "mojo" is not a word

  2. Please forget the 'word order is not important'. Forget it at all. Sure, it's more relaxed compared to many languages. But it's still important. Some sentences will simply be natural. However, different word orders will emphasize different things - the new, most important information will usually be at the end. Then, you will have word orders that are 'technically not wrong, but strange'. Mostly these will be things that sound as if they were taken from a song or a poem. And then you will have things that are just plain wrong.

Putting "mojo" aside, the problem in your sentence is that you put the adjective after the noun. In most cases, we don't do it. br0d4 explains it very well here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21465404

January 17, 2018

karaluh

"gdzie moja następna butla" should be accepted

September 20, 2017

Jellei

As we don't really accept diminutives unless there's a specific reason ("little cat"), I don't think that we should accept augmentatives unless there's a specific reason. Especially that you're probably the only person that actually reports those.

September 23, 2017

Galois33

Could you explain to me why moja, nastąpna and butelka are all in the nominative and not instrumental when following a form of być?

February 24, 2019

Jellei

Because the noun phrase "my next bottle" is in fact the subject of the sentence. If you imagine an answer, let's say "Moja następna butelka jest w kuchni", you can easily see that.

Putting it in Instrumental would be like definining "Gdzie" as being "my next bottle".

February 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.