"Where is my next bottle?"

Translation:Gdzie jest moja następna butelka?

March 21, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Euhan1

Show me the way to the next whisky bar!


Draugtaur

isn't "kolejna" a better translation for "next" in this sentence?


Jellei

Yeah, seems better to me as well. Added, but this sentence teaches "następna", so it can only be an accepted option.


Galois33

Could you explain to me why moja, nastąpna and butelka are all in the nominative and not instrumental when following a form of być?


Jellei

Because the noun phrase "my next bottle" is in fact the subject of the sentence. If you imagine an answer, let's say "Moja następna butelka jest w kuchni", you can easily see that.

Putting it in Instrumental would be like definining "Gdzie" as being "my next bottle".


Veva392105

Indeed! I was going to ask exactly the same. It is logical, but we have to think twice (and more) when it comes to polish!


JohnOSullivan12

Ok. What about an answer like "to jest twoim następną butelkiem"


Jellei

Firstly, you mixed genders in there: "następną" is fine, but to match it, the word for "your" has to be "twoją". And "butelkiem"... well, that would be a correct form if the basic form of the word for a bottle was "butelek", which would make it a masculine noun. But the word for a bottle is "butelka" and it's feminine. So the closest is "To jest twoją następną butelką".

However, this still doesn't really work, because sentences built as "[This/That/Is] is XYZ" in English use Nominative for XYZ, not Instrumental as you tried to use.

Instrumental can be used if there are noun phrases on both sides of is/jest: "Ta butelka jest twoją następną butelką" (This bottle is your next bottle) is correct, even though obviously weird.


ArthurJozi

Is "moja" feminine because of "butelka" or the person speaking? Do I still use "moja" if I'm male? Thanks


Jellei

The form of "moja" depends on the noun that it describes, not your gender.


Ian264937

Why doesn't "gdzie jest mojo butelka następna?" work? I thought word order wasn't particularly important because of the case system.


Jellei
  1. "mojo" is not a word

  2. Please forget the 'word order is not important'. Forget it at all. Sure, it's more relaxed compared to many languages. But it's still important. Some sentences will simply be natural. However, different word orders will emphasize different things - the new, most important information will usually be at the end. Then, you will have word orders that are 'technically not wrong, but strange'. Mostly these will be things that sound as if they were taken from a song or a poem. And then you will have things that are just plain wrong.

Putting "mojo" aside, the problem in your sentence is that you put the adjective after the noun. In most cases, we don't do it. br0d4 explains it very well here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21465404


karaluh

"gdzie moja następna butla" should be accepted


Jellei

As we don't really accept diminutives unless there's a specific reason ("little cat"), I don't think that we should accept augmentatives unless there's a specific reason. Especially that you're probably the only person that actually reports those.


yiannisgr11

Typical Polish people hehe


ely_sion

What about flaszka?


Jellei

I'd say it's a colloquial word, and we rather don't accept those. Besides, its meaning seems to me to be narrowed to alcohol only.


ddeml

Before reading this comment I wasnt aware that this sentence makes sense for anything else than alcohol.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.