1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Stühle bestehen aus Plas…

"Die Stühle bestehen aus Plastik."

Translation:The chairs are made of plastic.

March 21, 2016

11 Comments


Neubaten91

Why is the translation ' made FROM plastic' not acceptable ??

April 25, 2018

bestbill

agree ...should be

August 9, 2018

rauchbier123

I also agree and just reported it

September 10, 2019

rodriguezjosec

Is bestehen usually used to indicate what things are made of?

March 21, 2016

person243

Yes.

"bestehen" = to be made of, to exist, to pass (a test)

These are the three major meanings of "bestehen". The important thing in this sentence that indicates the "made of"- meaning is the "aus". Other ways to say this are:

"Sie sind aus Plastik", "Sie wurden/sind aus Plastik hergestellt/gemacht/gefertigt/erbaut/zusammengesetzt."

If you have something like "aus /stuff/" it normally indicates that it is made of this /stuff/. The most often used verbs in this case are "bestehen" and "sein".

I hope I could be of help.

March 21, 2016

JWestDE

The chairs are made FROM plastic is marked incorrect which makes no sense.

November 22, 2016

bestbill

agreed 'from' also works

August 9, 2018

JAVillaverde

https://es.duolingo.com/comment/11308929 Explain difference between "Plastik" and "Kunststoff".

July 4, 2017

bestbill

"from plastic" as opposd to "of Plastic"is, I feel is entirely acceptable

August 9, 2018

MarkoPlahuta

i checked some dictionaries and bestehen was translated to consist, exist, insist, pass, so i wrote The chairs consist of plastic. It does sound odd in english to me, but is it wrong?

July 7, 2019

rauchbier123

I don't know if it's wrong, ie, has a slightly different meaning, but to these Amer Engl ears, it sounds a little strange...

September 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.