"I eat meat and vegetables."

Translation:Dw i'n bwyta cig a llysiau.

3/21/2016, 6:52:30 PM

3 Comments


Cobeyo94

Why isn't "dw i yn coffi cig a llysiau" valid option? Isn't "i'n" just a contraction of "i yn"?

3/21/2016, 6:52:30 PM

EllisVaughan

I think you mean "Dw i yn bwyta cig a llysiau." as opposed to "coffi". The reason for this is that we rarely say "i yn" in that it shows a very poor standard of Welsh. We always say "i'n" and therefore there is no point teaching or encouraging that way of saying things.

3/21/2016, 7:29:56 PM

mizinamo

"What is the time? - It is six of the clock. - Oh, then I must go! God be with you!"

Theoretically, o'clock and goodbye are abbreviations, but that doesn't mean that you can expand them and still speak normal English... I wonder whether this i'n in Welsh is comparable -- the fact that it's an abbreviation is only of historical interest.

3/23/2016, 4:52:17 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.