1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi ero interessato nel veder…

"Mi ero interessato nel vedere la città."

Translation:I was interested in seeing the city.

March 21, 2016

15 Comments


WingFan

I don't understand the need for 'mi' in this sentence.


denisemelv1

I can't be sure but it may be the same as the way piacere is used e.g. it is pleasing to me or it was of interest to me.


chrissyprydun

why is it nel vedere and not in vedere?


LarsX

I don't get the "nel" either.


RichardWil528737

Yes please. Could someone explain why it's "nel" rather than "in"?


FrancesDav3

Yes please we need help! Doesn't nel represent 'in il'? Surely you wouldn't use il in front of vedere? And isn't it usually interessato a or di? How do you know which to use?


Stephen877308

I thought "vedere" was the infinitive, and "seeing" was "vedondo"?


lunaexoriens

As far as I know, Italians use the infinitives as the -ing nouns. The forms -ando, -endo are never nouns. But there is something I do not understand: gerund is a verb form that functions as a noun, so how can they name -ando, -endo forms that way (gerundio)?


ilmolleggi

Well in Italian it's got more of an "adverbial" function. Either way different grammatical traditions may use the same or similar denominations for different things. If you wanted to be precise "a verb form behaving like a noun" would be called "gerundivo", but this only applies to Latin, as Italian lacks such a grammatical feature.


ilmolleggi

What luna said is correct, "-ing" forms only translate to "-ndo" forms when they mean a progressive action.

E.g.:

I am doing = Sto facendo

(While/by) coming here I saw it = Venendo qui l'ho visto


ksoo

How would you say "I had an interest in seeing the city"? The preposition would be "di", right?


ksoo

How would you say "I had an interest in seeing the city"? The preposition would be "di", right?


Randonneur3

Though not quite right, one avoids two nasal sounds with, 'I was interested to see the city'.


Athalie13

Correct also to say i was interested TO see the city


LoliChaj

nobody speaks like that! ;)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.