1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae'r ddannoedd arni hi."

"Mae'r ddannoedd arni hi."

Translation:She has toothache.

March 21, 2016

5 Comments


Doshia2

Is "the toothache" a common construction in Welsh?


gephardt

She has a toothache... Shouldn't that also be correct?


AnUnicorn

The system accepted that when I put it in...


CivisRomanus

According to the Ap Geiriaduron, 'toothache' can be either dannoedd (feminine) or dannodd (masculine).
Is any of the two more common? Or is there a regional preference of one over the other?


RowenaJane

Can you say 'mae gynni hi ddanoedd'?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.