"Я дивився обидва фільми."

Translation:I have seen both films.

March 21, 2016

8 Comments


ElizabethC303587

why not 'I saw both movies'?

March 21, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I think "I saw both movies" is closer to «Я ба́чив оби́два фі́льми» in meaning.

    March 22, 2016

ViGor72

    Imho "I (have) watched both movies" is much closer to "Я дивився обидва фільми".

    May 10, 2017

Carl_Ramrod

    Google Translate says бачив = saw and дивився = watched.

    Okay, so we're dealing with two different verbs here: one meaning "to see," and one meaning "to watch." Fair enough. But what is going on with the conjugation? I understand that "бачив" is in the past tense because it ends with "-в," but why does "дивитися" end in a "-я" when conjugated?

    EDIT: It seems "дивився" is conjugated in the past tense ("дивив-") with the reflexive suffix added ("-ся").

    October 13, 2017

sagitta145

    You are right.

    Я (по)дивився... -> I (have) watched

    Я бачив -> I saw, I have seen

    But in case of movies I think it's pretty common to say "Oh, I've seen that movie!" in English (rather than "watched"), and in Ukrainian we'd say either "О, я бачила цей фільм!" or "О, я дивилася цей фільм!". So in this sentence I would allow interchanging see/watch and дивитися/бачити.

    January 27, 2019

sagitta145

    Accepted now

    January 27, 2019

Paragelmen

    Дивитися телебачення, фільми - to watch Бачити якісь предмети чи людей - to see

    http://study-english.info/correct-variant031.php - тут пояснення російською мовою

    Взагалі, яка мова для вас рідна? Англійська чи українська?

    March 23, 2016

sagitta145

    Ukrainian.

    Check my comment above (in response to @Carl_Ramrod)

    In general, before leaving a comment, check if somebody has already left the same kind of comment :)

    January 27, 2019
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.