"Я дивився обидва фільми."

Translation:I have seen both films.

March 21, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElizabethC303587

why not 'I saw both movies'?


[deactivated user]

    I think "I saw both movies" is closer to «Я ба́чив оби́два фі́льми» in meaning.


ViGor72

    Imho "I (have) watched both movies" is much closer to "Я дивився обидва фільми".


Carl_Ramrod

    Google Translate says бачив = saw and дивився = watched.

    Okay, so we're dealing with two different verbs here: one meaning "to see," and one meaning "to watch." Fair enough. But what is going on with the conjugation? I understand that "бачив" is in the past tense because it ends with "-в," but why does "дивитися" end in a "-я" when conjugated?

    EDIT: It seems "дивився" is conjugated in the past tense ("дивив-") with the reflexive suffix added ("-ся").


sagitta145

    You are right.

    Я (по)дивився... -> I (have) watched

    Я бачив -> I saw, I have seen

    But in case of movies I think it's pretty common to say "Oh, I've seen that movie!" in English (rather than "watched"), and in Ukrainian we'd say either "О, я бачила цей фільм!" or "О, я дивилася цей фільм!". So in this sentence I would allow interchanging see/watch and дивитися/бачити.


JikkyBytt

    It's forgetting to consider "Дивився" is masculine form of the word "Дивитися". Feminine would be "Дивилася" but for some reason the girl who said it said "Дивився"

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.