1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я уже не хожу в школу."

"Я уже не хожу в школу."

Translation:I do not go to school anymore.

March 21, 2016

30 Comments


Phen0mejon

Shouldn't "I'm already not going to school" work?


Theron126

As a native English speaker, I stare at that sentence and remain unenlightened. Does that actually make sense in English? Maybe you're trying too hard to literally translate the Russian.


Phen0mejon

It makes sense in the context of, "Well you shouldn't go to school." "I'm already not going to school"


Theron126

Yeah, I guess so, though it still sounds a bit strange to me. But I'm not sure that's really the meaning of the Russian.


NicklasKul

You can't use "already" with negative progressive verbs in English. You have to use "yet".


PLLumsdaine

In general that’s absolutely true, but the comment by @Phen0mejon you’re replying to does give a context where …already not… can make sense (and doesn’t mean the same as …not … yet… would). But as @Theron126 says, the Russian sentence is saying a simpler thing that doesn’t need such a contrived context, and already not is an over-literal translation for it.


Ponch993049

I stared for a while and could not understand it either, never heard that sentence. Go it correct but go me confused af :)


Ontalor

Sounds fine to me, really. Also native English speaker. It would need context, but it works.


NicklasKul

Native speaker who teaches English. Using "already" with a progressive verb in a negative sentence makes sense in only an extremely limited idiomatic context (like humorously restating a question), and I would never encourage any non-native speaker to use it.


kocmohabt99

How about "I'm not going to school anymore"?


BenYoung84

That should be accepted.


Royal1223

That would be: Я уже не иду в школу.


Alf-Sawman

If your intention is to say that you just finished walking to the school, yes...


Daniel768327

Why is хожу used here instead of иду? I thought the verb идти (я иду) meant 'to go' in general, whereas ходить (я хожу) meant 'to walk' specifically. And I doubt 'I don't walk to school anymore' was the intended meaning of the Russian sentence.


topiary.

It explains it in the tips section. иду́ is present tense and хожу́ is habitual

"I am going - Я иду́" "I often go there Я ча́сто туда́ хожу́."


Derrick.Botha

Juat replying because I am also interested in any answers to this question


Ngahaba

Yeah I got confused with this one as well


SeosamhOSlatra

Does уже here convey anymore? If that is the case, how do I know it means anymore, and not already or yet?


cw_cw

maybe since it is a negative sentence, the meaning of уже changes from "already" to "anymore", but it's not clear to me if уже can be translated as yet.


Zhenya282792

How would a child say "I don't go to school yet."


SeanPatric908907

Я ещё не хожу в школу.


KevinTruc

is "i am not walking to school yet" ok ?


Airlinesguy

Why isn't it "школе"? Isn't it in the prepositional case?


Theron126

No, because this is about movement rather than location, в takes accusative case rather than prepositional.


Memoryy721

@Theron126 I see you on almost every Russian topic, you are helping many people out!!! Thank you ))


ballerina49

why is it хожу and not еду?


BenYoung84

Russian words for going are split into many pieces:

иду means walking in one direction.
еду means taking transport in one direction.
хожу means walking in various directions.
езжу means taking transport in various directions.

So from the context, хожу is the correct choice.


Charmian280720

What is the difference between я хожу and я иду?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.