1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Colli pwysau"

"Colli pwysau"

Translation:To lose weight

March 21, 2016

5 Comments


shwmae

Remember pwys doesn't mean weight:

pwys = a pound (Imperial unit of weight)

pwysau = pounds (plural of above); weight (in general)


DaibhidhR

Interesting. It did - see GPC, but clearly doesn't now. I wonder when and why it changed to pwysau


ThomasoFflandrys

To gain weight = ennill pwysau?


shwmae

You can use magu pwysau lit. “to nurture weight” to mean the same thing too.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.