1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Damen sind wichtiger."

"Die Damen sind wichtiger."

Translation:The ladies are more important.

January 20, 2013

70 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MaurDL

That's sexist Duo. :p

November 9, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

But, they don't say that the ladies are more important than the gentlemen. We don't know here what they are more important than. This is simply out of context. Perhaps the men have something else to do than go out with the ladies and their friends decide that the something else is less important. Are you sure that the ladies are more important than fishing?

February 14, 2017

MaurDL

Well, yes, if you want to take it seriously and play devil's advocate, but I would hope it was obvious I was mostly being facetious. :p

February 16, 2017

Option_Person

Or it could be simply that the ladies are more important than the common folk, which if anything would be classist rather than sexist.

May 11, 2017

harveya8

Question for German speakers- how is "Damen" used, is it a denotation of status?

April 7, 2013

PatriciaJH

Yes -- Dame translates directly to Lady -- as in the title Lady, as well as "lady". "Mein Herrn und Damen" is "Ladies and gentlemen."

(Not a German speaker, but considerable German exposure from childhood)

July 29, 2013

az_p
Mod

    Meine Damen und Herren*

    October 25, 2017

rowan.a.peter

    one of the translations for wichtiger is "Important (plural)". By plural does it not mean when referring to more than one thing, i.e. ladies in this case. So would "the ladies are important" not be a correct solution?

    January 20, 2013

Katherle

    No, "The ladies are important" would not be a correct solution.

    wichtig = important

    wichtiger = more important

    (cf. klein = small/ kleiner = smaller, etc. The -er marks the comparative form).

    When an adjective is used after the verbs "sein" (to be) and "werden" (to become), it is not changed - it is the same for singular and plural and for all genders, e.g. "Die Damen sind wichtiger" (The ladies are more important), "Der Mann ist wichtiger" (The man is more important), "Die Dame ist wichtiger" (The lady is more important), "Das Buch ist wichtiger" (The book is more important). The adjective only changes when it is placed before a noun: "die wichtigerEN Damen" (the more important ladies) vs. "die wichtigerE Dame" (the more important lady). Thus, Duolingo's labelling is misleading.

    January 20, 2013

rowan.a.peter

    OK thanks. This is pretty much what I had originally thought, duolingo adding "plural" after the translation had confused me (and I still don't get why they added it.)

    January 21, 2013

Wirelizard

    Thing of wichtiger as importanter - it's not sensible English, but it helps me remember that it's not just a declension of wichtig!

    March 9, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    There is a plural Genitive form of "wichtiger" in the strong declension of "wichtig" for use when placed in front of a plural noun in the Genitive case if there are no articles in front of them. So, most of the time the plural does not look like that, but maybe there is a sentence somewhere in one of the other lessons that uses this form. Most of the time "wichtiger" is likely to be the comparative form.

    http://www.canoo.net/inflection/wichtig:A

    December 10, 2014

hechap

    So would an example of "wichtiger" used as an adjective be something like "We do not search important ladies' bags."? How would that be expressed in German?

    February 13, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    I don't know. We could say "Die Taschen der Damen" to mean "The ladies' bags" or "The bags of the ladies" so without "the": "The bags of important ladies" can be interpreted as "Die Taschen von wichtigen Damen" but I would think it could be "Die Taschen wichtiger Damen" as well. I hope a native German will step in and help us with that.

    February 14, 2017

jpentland

    Women and ladies are different apparently.

    March 20, 2013

Lachym15

    Yes, in the same way "man" is different from "gentleman." The word "Damen" is used as a classier term. "Frauen" can just refer to women in general.

    August 24, 2014

giuseppemccarthy

    Yeah, I put Women, but apparently they are too different for that... Interesting.

    July 15, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Ladies are women, but not all women are ladies.

    December 10, 2014

lisa4duolingo

    I can't let that go without adding a correlate:

    Gentlemen are men, but not all men are gentlemen.

    All puns aside, I'm sure Robert Downey, Jr. is one of the finer people you could meet in Hollywood, but if I'm not mistaken, he's played a bit of a cad/bad boy in a couple of movies.

    March 21, 2016

ACardAttack

    In English there are words that can have an "-er" added on the end or can have "more" added in front, but some words can't have an "-er" added, is it the same in German?

    In English you can say "I am funnier." or "I am more funny."

    In English, you can only say "I am more important" You can't say "I am importanter"

    January 9, 2015

Katherle

    No, it's not the same in German. German comparative forms of adjectives always add an "-er", never the word "mehr" (= more).

    There are some irregularities – some adjectives additionally add an umlaut (e.g. alt - älter = old - older), others have totally irregular forms (e.g. gut - besser = good - better), and adjectives that end in -er/-el/-en drop one "e" in the comparative (e.g. teuer - teurer = expensive - more expensive). But the basic principle of adding an "-er" remains the same for all comparative forms.

    See: http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/adj_05.html

    January 10, 2015

darshusagar

    i remember it like madame the respectful way of addressing a lady so dame in german

    January 26, 2015

steveo6

    if wichtiger means more important, why put important as an answer??????

    October 17, 2013

Zzzzz...

    It can mean 'important' when it is preceded by ein and followed by a masculine noun.

    September 29, 2014

RieHill

    It excepted "the dames are more important." Dame is the same word in English

    January 23, 2015

az_p
    Mod

      In most variants of modern English, "dame" is only used as an honorary title, the female equivalent of "sir".

      February 13, 2016

tmlmorris

      Or as a colloquial euphemism for women. (see "South Pacific" song "Nothing like a dame")

      March 3, 2017

az_p
      Mod

        In which case you'd be introducing a tone to the English translation that wasn't present in the German sentence.

        October 25, 2017

FrankelPopankel

        Yes, though "dame" sounds a bit antiquated to me.

        January 3, 2017

jbjorge

        Is it wrong to say "Die Damen sind wichtig" ?

        July 9, 2015

JAGascon

        It is grammatically correct, but that means "The ladies are important", not "The ladies are MORE important."

        September 19, 2015

bence.timon

        Duo says, the correct answer is: "The women are bigger." Hmmm. Wichtiger =/= bigger ?! I do not think so.

        February 5, 2016

az_p
        Mod

          Duo's database seems to have got carried away with the thesaurus. That does not sound like an accurate translation in this context. If someone encounters that, they should report it.

          October 25, 2017

KaiUutura

          Oh! With this sentence came an idea! would anyone else be interested in a gentleman's/lady's skill, one you could buy with lingots? It would be neat to learn things specifically like "After you, Madam" and "Thank you very much sir!" and so on, in a specific lesson c: Is this a good idea, or just silly?

          June 18, 2016

FrankelPopankel

          A politeness skill? Or a skill that contains more sentences with "Dame" and "Herr"? Though I would pay for a skill that focuses on idiomatic polite phrases, I wouldn't bother with one which only has in it what I could piece together myself, such as, "Vielen Dank, Herr!: and "[Ich gehe] hinter Ihnen, Dame."

          January 3, 2017

RebeccaSan872865

          Wo ist "mehr"?

          March 4, 2017

JAGascon

          Wichtig = important

          Wichtiger = more important

          Comparative in German is formed adding "-er" to the adjective. Just as happens in English with small words: small - smaller.

          March 4, 2017

YoungSpice94

          If wichtiger means more important does wichtiglich mean importantly?

          February 28, 2016

larboi

          Not 'mehr wichtig' oder 'mehr wichtiger'? Wichtiger on its own assumes more important?

          August 19, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

          No, comparative forms in German do not use "mehr" and the "er" at the end is used for the comparative form here. It is similar in other words such as "smart" in English becomes "smarter". German has the ending even for words that in English do not.

          February 14, 2017

mhulbert

          Sorry if this has already been covered (did not see it), but can you translate this as "the women are heavier" or does that not work for wichtig? Thanks

          January 1, 2017

FrankelPopankel

          My impression of "wichtig" (as one who has been learning German for a little over a month) is that it only relates to weight in terms of importance (thus the translation given of "weightier" rather than "heavier").

          January 3, 2017

mizinamo

          That's right; wichtig is only "important", not "heavy".

          November 19, 2017

Dary855844

          Die Damen sind wichtiger = The ladies are more important. Die Damen sind schwerer = The ladies are heavier. Die Frauen sind wichtiger = The women are more important. Die Frauen sind schwerer = The women are heavier.

          February 13, 2017

SpanGerm

          I wrote the ladies are importantant. it was marked wrong and I was given, by Duo, the correct answer.of : the ladies are weightier. I understand I have a spelling error, in my answer but what does Duo's interpretation mean?

          April 2, 2017

az_p
          Mod

            Duo's database seems to have got carried away with the thesaurus. That does not sound like an accurate translation in this context. If someone encounters that, they should report it.

            October 25, 2017

mizinamo

            Sometimes I feel as if you can't win around here :)

            On the one hand, I agree that translations should be as direct as reasonably possible; on the other hand, there are often enough people "throwing the dictionary at" Duolingo and saying that "Spudlin's English–German dictionary says that 'bird' can mean 'Mädchen' and so this translation should be accepted!!!". Or "But 'weightier' can mean 'more important', as in 'Let us talk of weightier matters', so it should be accepted!" (even if that's not the most common word in English).

            I'll have a look at the accepted alternatives for this sentence, though, and see whether I can cull them a little.

            November 19, 2017

Huy_Ngo

            In computation, we use edit distance to measure the difference between strings, and it is probably "weightier" and "importantant" are more close to each other. The word "weightier" may make some sense: look at the similarity between it and wichtig.

            April 2, 2017

PeterButcher

            I believe this to be the ladies are important, however the translation I got was "the ladies are weightier" I do not understand

            May 3, 2017

az_p
            Mod

              You made a mistake (it should have been "more important"), and so Duolingo presented you with an acceptable answer at random from its database, which unfortunately was nonsensical because it relies too much on automatically generating content.

              October 25, 2017

HardyFarms

              I responded with "The women are more important" and DuoLingo said I was wrong, and said it should read "The women are weightier."

              May 12, 2017

az_p
              Mod

                Duo's database seems to have got carried away with the thesaurus. That does not sound like an accurate translation in this context. If someone encounters that, they should report it.

                October 25, 2017

houstoncloer

                Why does't "important" work?

                September 6, 2017

mizinamo

                wichtiger means "more important", not just "important".

                September 7, 2017

BryenHolte

                Shouldn't there be a word for more?

                October 2, 2017

mizinamo

                Not necessarily a word. Consider "The ladies are bigger" which also has no word for "more" -- the comparative meaning is carried by the -er ending there.

                So also in this sentence, where the -er ending on wichtiger shows the comparative sense.

                German uses -er for comparative more than English, even on long adjectives. For example, the comparative of ungewöhnlich is ungewöhnlicher, even though the base adjective has four syllables.

                October 2, 2017

169CHRIS691

                what the ❤❤❤❤ is this, ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ duolingo

                December 21, 2016

AnselZhang1

                Nein, sie sind nicht wichtiger.

                March 25, 2017

Saucelands

                I object to this sentence. Women are no more important than men. Where is the sentence that says "Men are better than women in every way"?

                November 19, 2017

mizinamo

                Please keep the topic to the grammar of the sentence, not its content.

                Either you are being serious, in which case this sentence discussion is not the place to voice your concern, or you are being tongue in cheek, in which case your point has been made before (over 300 times, if I count the upvotes on the comments at the start of the two topmost threads).

                Also, Duo features bears drinking beer and horses eating holy potatoes. It's for learning the grammar and vocabulary of a language, and there are all sorts of sentences, some more useful than others and some true and others false.

                November 19, 2017

Kansokusha

                Then it should be totally OK to add the sentence he suggests: "Men are better than women in every way", but there's nothing even close to it.

                November 19, 2017

mizinamo

                Yes, it's totally OK to add that sentence, or the sentence "Green penguins drink rum", or any number of other sentences.

                There's not a great deal you can validly infer from the presence or absence of any given sentence.

                Again, please keep the topic to the grammar of this sentence.

                November 19, 2017

Kansokusha

                If keeping the topic to the grammar of a sentence were the real intention here, this controversial sentence would already have been removed. Just look how extended the discussion is, and most comments are not exactly about grammar.

                Keeping this sentence as it is is not much different from keeping racial slurs about black people.... all for the sake of "grammar".

                November 19, 2017
                Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.