"Напиши это слово пять раз."

Translation:Write this word five times.

March 21, 2016

10 Comments


sohlt

I'm having nightmares of the verbs of motion.

June 5, 2016

slepton

what about 'Write down this word five times'?

March 21, 2016

Sgt.Oddball

"Написать" doesn't put any stress on recording the information (for future use?), while "write down" does afaik. Its counterpart in Russian is "записать".

March 22, 2016

doolfsaxet

Thanks for that , but I still think that when someone is being asked to record in writing some particular words, we would (in the UK) indeed use 'write down'.

August 30, 2017

dirckk

But would you use it if, say, instructing an elementary student to repeatedly copy a word to work on their handwriting? To me, "write down" implies the information is being recorded, while "write" in the imperative stresses only the physical action of writing, regardless of any content.

September 8, 2017

andrewseag

In that context you would probably say "write this word out five times". The duolingo English version suggests that you can do this any time you like anywhere but maybe this is what the Russian conveys?

February 20, 2018

Chris.Guillen

что

July 10, 2017

Shady330

1st is to understand 2nd is to learn 3rd is to correct 4th is to remember 5th is to know

January 16, 2018

Wowa269009

I thought I was the only person who wrote five times a word to learn it. ;-)

September 19, 2018

Jeffrey855877

раз has an irregular genitive ending. The regular plural ending should be -ов (пять разов).

March 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.