1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi wedi codi eto?"

"Dych chi wedi codi eto?"

Translation:Have you got up yet?

March 21, 2016

10 Comments


pablopublico

Codi ("to rise, get up") appears to be a form of cyfodaf, which is composed of cyf- (cognate and equivalent to Latin con-, com-, co, as in "congregation", "construct", "compose", "concept", etc. ) and odi, odaf ("to snow, fall, to hurl"), derived from Proto-Indo-European *peth₂- (“to fly”), of which also come Welsh edn ("bird"), Irish éan ("bird") and eite ("fish fin"), English feather, Latin penna ("feather" [whence Italian penna, French penne, English pen and Norwegian penn, the four of the same meaning]) and petō ("I ask, beg" [thus Ibero-Romance pedir {"to ask, request"} and Romanian peți {"to propose, to sue"}]), Ancient Greek πῑ́πτω (pī́ptō, "to fall"), πέτομαι (pétomai, "I fly"), πέτᾰλον (pétalon, "leaf; slice" [whence English petal]) and πτερόν (pterón, “wing, feather” [as in "pterodactyl" {winged fingers}]), Armenian թեր (tʿer, "petal; in favor of somebody"), թռչել (tʿṙčʿel, "to fly; to jump") and թռնել (tʿṙnel, "to run away"), and Sanskrit पतति (pátati, "to fly, soar, rush on") and पत्र (patra, "letter; paper; leaf"). Also possibly Russian перо́ (peró, "feather; pen; (slang) knife").


NomedePlum

Diolch! This is the best thing about Duolingo.


3CelticVikings

Shouldn't this be "gotten up" ... It's not "have you got up yet" in English...


Margaret885737

I love being reminded about the varieties of English we all speak!

'Have you got up yet?' is certainly what I would say (born in the Midlands uk, in my 60s, lived mostly in northern England + international stints....). 'Gotten' sounds very unfamiliar to my ears!

I'm guessing it's an American usage?


DaibhidhR

Yes:

Get, got, got Modern British English
Get, got, gotten Modern American English, and also Shakespeare and King James Bible
Forget, forgot, forgotten All varieties of English

'All varieties' means all varieties as far as I know. It does not include Scots (sometimes classed as an English dialect) where you can use any simple past in place of the past participle. This could be where the Modern British usage comes from.


NeilDwI

It is American. I try to never use 'gotten' because it tends to mean either 'got' or 'become', and sometimes can make one appear not to know the difference. It's probably useful to people who use english as a second language though, as there's often a confusion between the two words. It happens quite a lot in German, where 'bekommen' gets confused with 'become', so for example, people mistakenly say "I become a cat", when they mean "I got a cat".


JosephT.Madawela

why isn't did you get up yet not accepted


DaibhidhR

Two reasons. Firstly it is a different tense. When you use wedi in Welsh - have in English, it is the perfect tense. They are trying to teach how the Welsh corresponds to the English.

The second reason is that the perfect tense is used when the sense is 'any time up to now' but the simple past is used when it is clearly some time in the past. But the word eto = yet means it is clearly 'any time up to now' so the simple past cannot be used in standard British English. It can, however, be used in other dialects influenced by other languages such as Scottish English (influenced by Gaelic). I am not sure how often it is used in American English.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.