1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To zwierzę jest małe."

"To zwierzę jest małe."

Translation:This animal is small.

March 21, 2016

6 Comments


Wasim821761

''To zwierzę'' why not ''Ten zwierzę" Like for Example " Ten pies"?


Anivion

"Ten" is for masculine nouns and "to" is for neutral nouns.. Unfortunately, you have to memorise the gender of each noun. Welcome to slavic languages.


Uniyou

What is for feminine nouns? te?


Yola448704

Rodzaj żeński:
ta kobieta/ta dziewczyna/ta woda (singular)
te kobiety/ te dziewczyny/ te wody (plural)

Rodzaj nijaki:
to dziecko/ to zwierzę/ to jabłko (singular)
te dzieci/ te zwierzęta/ te jabłka (plural)


boidogglo

I had no option for small


Jellei

What do you mean? You didn't have the word "small"? Or a Polish equivalent? What type of exercise?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.