1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To zwierzę jest małe."

"To zwierzę jest małe."

Translation:This animal is small.

March 21, 2016

14 Comments


George215793

Is animal (zwierzę) neutral?


Wasim821761

''To zwierzę'' why not ''Ten zwierzę" Like for Example " Ten pies"?


[deactivated user]

    "Ten" is for masculine nouns and "to" is for neutral nouns.. Unfortunately, you have to memorise the gender of each noun. Welcome to slavic languages.


Uniyou

    What is for feminine nouns? te?


Yola448704

    Rodzaj żeński:
    ta kobieta/ta dziewczyna/ta woda (singular)
    te kobiety/ te dziewczyny/ te wody (plural)

    Rodzaj nijaki:
    to dziecko/ to zwierzę/ to jabłko (singular)
    te dzieci/ te zwierzęta/ te jabłka (plural)


boidogglo

    I had no option for small


TSLCLIMRQ

    Mały,malą and male have the same meanings as small


Jellei

    Well, "malą" and "male" miss te diacritic.


Jellei

    What do you mean? You didn't have the word "small"? Or a Polish equivalent? What type of exercise?


STEFFIFI0902

    What is the nominative??? Zwierza or zwierzę???


Lliver00

    Is it right to say "to zwierzę to pies"? I mean to me it sounds kind of weird, I would personally say "to zwierzę jest psem" but is the first one even correct?


Jellei

    It is correct, it's a construction we teach, but I generally recommend using the Instrumental variant. It just feels more... elegant.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.