1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это очень известный театр."

"Это очень известный театр."

Translation:It is a very well-known theater.

March 21, 2016

10 Comments


Davis.Jeffrey

"This theater is very famous" was not allowed. Why?


Theron126

That would be "этот театр очень известный". "This theater" - "этот театр".

You might find this helpful: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


Ahmedoooov

I think just "well known" is enough


Theron126

You haven't translated "очень".


Jeffrey855877

And you left out "This/is is...", the translation for "Это" when not being used as a determiner (e.g., этот ижвестный театр).

And you left out the article "a/the very famous/well-known theater".


Jozef704023

I gather that American English is considered as the default one for the course, isn't it? I just got a wrong answer by stating "theatre" instead of "theater" ... I think both should be acceptable.


Jeffrey855877

Is there some kind of rule for add н to adjective endings? The declension tables I've seen for adjective endings don't include н, but I see it frequently, as in "pets" = домашних животных, when the tables give -их and -ых as the declined endings.


Kundoo

The "н" is not part of the ending, it's a suffiх. So it's not in the declension table because it doesnt' affect the declension. In fact there are several adjectival suffixes in Russian, not just "н": https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Russian_adjective-forming_suffixes


Marko964948

This is a famous theatre - why is it not correct?


DmitryKarabanov

Missing "very" (This is a very famous theater)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.