Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where are our free sandwiches?"

Translation:Waar zijn onze gratis boterhammen?

2 years ago

9 Comments


CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Could you use "zitten" or even "liggen" instead of "zijn" here?

7 months ago

msmith1047

I used liggen and it said I was wrong, though I'm not clear why.

7 months ago

PrinsesKayla

The only thing that I can see that would make "zijn" the only positional verb you can use is one of the last sentences in the Tips & Notes section under the heading "what about zijn" Which says: if the emphasis is on the existence of the object, instead of its position.

So I guess perhaps this sentence is asking the question while the subject looks around wondering if there ever was any "free sandwiches".

6 months ago

ElwynStreu

Gratis has no "e"? Is it an adjective that doesn't ever change?

7 months ago

Thidrekr
Thidrekr

I suspect so, probably because it is a foreign loanword.

2 months ago

Arkonide
Arkonide

I used "vrije" instead of "gratis" and got faulted. Why?

2 months ago

Thidrekr
Thidrekr

"Vrij" means "free" as in "freedom."

2 months ago

Arkonide
Arkonide

Thank you for your answer

2 months ago

ElwynStreu

Dank je wel voor je antwoord re 'gratis'.

2 months ago