"What do you think of Dewi Lingo?"

Translation:Beth rwyt ti'n feddwl o Dewi Lingo?

March 22, 2016

4 Comments


Christine756500

Shouldn't it be 'wyt' instead of 'rwyt', because it's a question?

August 31, 2018

StephenDunscombe

Why does it want forms with "feddwl" here?

March 22, 2016

EllisVaughan

If you mean instead of "meddwl" then it's because traditionally the sentence would be "Beth dych chi'n ei feddwl o Dewi Lingo?" which means that there needs to be a soft mutation on "meddwl" even though the "ei" is left out.

March 22, 2016

Michael880308

Could you possibly explain why it traditionally is "ei feddwl"? I can't fathom the grammar.

April 21, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.