Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ili ne havis ŝlosilojn."

Translation:They did not have keys.

2 years ago

4 Comments


PetersonSi15

So how exactly ŝlosiloj are keys instead of locks (you know, like padlocks, the things you use to lock a door)?

2 years ago

johmue

"lock" = "seruro"

"key" = "ŝlosilo"

"to lock something" = "ŝlosi ion"

"to unlock something" = "malŝlosi ion"

2 years ago

PetersonSi15

Thanks!

2 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

And, since you asked:

"padlock" = "pendseruro"

2 years ago