1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Schlafzimmer sind oben."

"Die Schlafzimmer sind oben."

Translation:The bedrooms are upstairs.

March 22, 2016

11 Comments


giri361633

Why not " The bedrooms are up"

March 22, 2016

Raisinnoir

Your sentence doesn't even make sense. Think about a mother calling up to her son: "Are you up?"Where is he? Upstairs (oben) in his bedroom.

March 22, 2016

AbunPang
Mod

Because that's not correct (or at least not Standard) English.

March 22, 2016

TwiliDash

True, it should be accepted.

March 20, 2017

Kamila1144

can it be used like "über"? that something is above my head? Es ist oben mir?

December 25, 2016

AbunPang
Mod

No, the two are completely separate: oben is an adverb (just “above, upstairs” on its own) while über is a preposition (“above something”). Neither can be substituted for the other.

December 26, 2016

Maxo4

Does anyone know the etymology for "oben"?

May 12, 2017

AbunPang
Mod

Old High German obana, adverbial form of obar (over) < Proto-Germanic *uber. It’s cognate to the “-ove” part of English “above” < Old English ”ābufan” < “a” (at) + “bufan” (over) (and “bufan” itself is originally “be” (near?) + “ufan” (over)).

May 12, 2017

Neil-VA5WX

Wow; you really deserve more than one lingot for that explanation. you must be a teacher. ^___^

September 23, 2017

Leviair

Why not "the sleeping rooms are upstairs"?

April 17, 2019

AbunPang
Mod

I don’t know of any English dialect which uses “sleeping room” for “bedroom”. If you speak such a dialect, feel free to report it when the sentence comes up again.

April 17, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.