"Have you got up? Yes I have."

Translation:Dych chi wedi codi? Ydw.

March 22, 2016

3 Comments


electricwookie

How is do different from ydw?

March 22, 2016

mizinamo

Do is usually used with past tense verbs to answer "yes" (and naddo for "no"); however, I believe that sometimes it is also used when bod wedi is used rather than the conjugated (one-word) past tense or the version with gwneud such as Wnest ti...?.

March 23, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I do not yet know enough Welsh to understand your entire answer, but the first half of this is already helpful. Thank you for the context!

    March 28, 2016
    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.