"Who is offering you a job?"

Translation:Kto oferuje wam pracę?

March 22, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zed895

why dla ciebie does not good instead of ci?


vytah

ciebie is genitive/long-form accusative

ci is short-form dative


immery

Oferować + sb (in dative)+ something (in accusative).

But maybe something wrong was reported and accepted.


hughcparker

You need to use the dative case because the job is being offered to someone.


Vengir

It might be acceptable in Białystok dialect perhaps, but it's an error everywhere else, including standard.


tczek

Not quite sure why 'ci' doesn't work instead of 'wam'


Jellei

"ci" should work. What was your entire answer?


tczek

Thanks, I probably made an error somewhere.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.