1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Who is offering you a job?"

"Who is offering you a job?"

Translation:Kto oferuje wam pracę?

March 22, 2016

6 Comments


Zed895

why dla ciebie does not good instead of ci?


vytah

ciebie is genitive/long-form accusative

ci is short-form dative


immery

Oferować + sb (in dative)+ something (in accusative).

But maybe something wrong was reported and accepted.


hughcparker

You need to use the dative case because the job is being offered to someone.


Vengir

It might be acceptable in Białystok dialect perhaps, but it's an error everywhere else, including standard.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.