"Who is offering you a job?"

Translation:Kto oferuje wam pracę?

March 22, 2016

8 Comments


Zed895

why dla ciebie does not good instead of ci?

March 22, 2016

vytah

ciebie is genitive/long-form accusative

ci is short-form dative

March 22, 2016

immery

Oferować + sb (in dative)+ something (in accusative).

But maybe something wrong was reported and accepted.

March 22, 2016

hughcparker

You need to use the dative case because the job is being offered to someone.

May 13, 2016

Vengir

It might be acceptable in Białystok dialect perhaps, but it's an error everywhere else, including standard.

May 13, 2016

Zed895

Thank you

May 13, 2016

LICA98

panu

July 10, 2018

Jellei

sure

July 10, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.