"Oni używają mojej kuchenki."

Translation:They are using my stove.

March 22, 2016

8 Comments


Zed895

why mojej not moja? According to the translation it is a feminin singularis. Do I have to use genitivus? Why? Thanks.

March 22, 2016

immery

I do not think there is a reason other than używać needs object in genitive. ("mojej kuchenki" is singular genitive, and feminine)

March 22, 2016

rafaelblucena

Does this sentence makes any sense the way it is?

October 26, 2016

Jellei

Well, if someone is using your cooker, then I guess this is the way to say it.

October 27, 2016

griezmann862289

Oni używają mojej kuchenki. - They are using my kitchen. cooker translate as "kucharz" or female - "kucharka"

February 13, 2017

Jellei

"kitchen" is "kuchnia". Theoretically "kuchenka" could be considered "little kitchen", but that's an overintepretation.

Kucharz and kucharka are "cook", not "cooker". A cooker is a synonym of a stove. And as Wiktionary (see here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cooker) does notice that it is chiefly British, I guess "stove" should be the default English answer, as Duolingo focuses on American English.

February 13, 2017

JohnHofland

the correct answer is not provided in the multiple choice selections

January 29, 2018

Jellei

That really seems impossible. Isn't it actually that you were supposed to choose all the correct answers? This is a sentence with "They", so there are at least two starred answers...

January 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.