"Oni używają mojej kuchenki."

Translation:They are using my stove.

March 22, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zed895

why mojej not moja? According to the translation it is a feminin singularis. Do I have to use genitivus? Why? Thanks.


immery

I do not think there is a reason other than używać needs object in genitive. ("mojej kuchenki" is singular genitive, and feminine)


griezmann862289

Oni używają mojej kuchenki. - They are using my kitchen. cooker translate as "kucharz" or female - "kucharka"


Jellei

"kitchen" is "kuchnia". Theoretically "kuchenka" could be considered "little kitchen", but that's an overintepretation.

Kucharz and kucharka are "cook", not "cooker". A cooker is a synonym of a stove. And as Wiktionary (see here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cooker) does notice that it is chiefly British, I guess "stove" should be the default English answer, as Duolingo focuses on American English.


netis7

They use my kitchen stove. Is it incorrect?


Jellei

Seems fine, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.