1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "It is an American plane."

"It is an American plane."

Translation:To jest amerykański samolot.

March 22, 2016

15 Comments


immerweiter

ist das Instrumental


immery

no it is nominative (because of "to")


immerweiter

thanks, how do i ask for nominativ in English?


immerweiter

maybe who or what like in Germany wer oder was?


immery

In Polish you ask kto? co? (I do not think English has questions like that because they do not have cases, so who? what? is for all cases)


immerweiter

whose is genitiv


immerweiter

whose wife is it?


immery

Oh, ok. In Polish whose? is czyj? which is not exactly genitive question. ( czyj? mój kogo? mnie) It in for nouns but not for prepositions.


Eard_Stapa

And "whom" is dative, although many native English speakers don't know how to use it properly anymore.

e.g. "To whom did you give the dog?" "I gave the dog to her."

But honestly, in colloquial American English this would be seen as overly proper and most people would just say "Who did you give the dog to?"


jackcul

Can you leave out jest here, like in to niemeski flaga? Also the order of the adjective seems to matter here? Why not to samalot amerykaniski (apologies for spelling mistakes).


Jellei
Mod
  1. Yes, you can leave it out. 2. "flaga" is feminine: "To (jest) niemiecka flaga". 3. That would be a rather odd word order. If the adjective just describes the noun, it's before it. But if it's more of a fixed phrase "ser biały" (white/cottage cheese), "bilet autobusowy" (a bus ticket), also many animal names: "niedźwiedź polarny" (polar bear), "panda wielka" (giant panda), then the adjective goes after.

jackcul

Thanks, that makes sense. Point 2 is just my mistake, couldn't remember the exact example.


va-diim

Maria, "who" has the "whom" case for accusative/instrumental as well.


MichaelNie276572

Why amerykański samolot and not samolot amerykański? I thought word order did not matter in this situation.


va-diim

"That would be a rather odd word order. If the adjective just describes the noun, it's before it. But if it's more of a fixed phrase "ser biały" (white/cottage cheese), "bilet autobusowy" (a bus ticket), also many animal names: "niedźwiedź polarny" (polar bear), "panda wielka" (giant panda), then the adjective goes after." - @Jellei

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.