"It is an American plane."

Translation:To jest amerykański samolot.

March 22, 2016

15 Comments


immerweiter

ist das Instrumental

March 22, 2016

immery

no it is nominative (because of "to")

March 22, 2016

immerweiter

thanks, how do i ask for nominativ in English?

March 22, 2016

immerweiter

maybe who or what like in Germany wer oder was?

March 22, 2016

immery

In Polish you ask kto? co? (I do not think English has questions like that because they do not have cases, so who? what? is for all cases)

March 24, 2016

immerweiter

whose is genitiv

March 24, 2016

immerweiter

whose wife is it?

March 24, 2016

immery

Oh, ok. In Polish whose? is czyj? which is not exactly genitive question. ( czyj? mój kogo? mnie) It in for nouns but not for prepositions.

March 24, 2016

Eard_Stapa

And "whom" is dative, although many native English speakers don't know how to use it properly anymore.

e.g. "To whom did you give the dog?" "I gave the dog to her."

But honestly, in colloquial American English this would be seen as overly proper and most people would just say "Who did you give the dog to?"

October 9, 2016

jackcul

Can you leave out jest here, like in to niemeski flaga? Also the order of the adjective seems to matter here? Why not to samalot amerykaniski (apologies for spelling mistakes).

November 30, 2016

Jellei
  1. Yes, you can leave it out. 2. "flaga" is feminine: "To (jest) niemiecka flaga". 3. That would be a rather odd word order. If the adjective just describes the noun, it's before it. But if it's more of a fixed phrase "ser biały" (white/cottage cheese), "bilet autobusowy" (a bus ticket), also many animal names: "niedźwiedź polarny" (polar bear), "panda wielka" (giant panda), then the adjective goes after.
November 30, 2016

jackcul

Thanks, that makes sense. Point 2 is just my mistake, couldn't remember the exact example.

November 30, 2016

va-diim

Maria, "who" has the "whom" case for accusative/instrumental as well.

January 6, 2017

MichaelNie276572

Why amerykański samolot and not samolot amerykański? I thought word order did not matter in this situation.

January 11, 2018

va-diim

"That would be a rather odd word order. If the adjective just describes the noun, it's before it. But if it's more of a fixed phrase "ser biały" (white/cottage cheese), "bilet autobusowy" (a bus ticket), also many animal names: "niedźwiedź polarny" (polar bear), "panda wielka" (giant panda), then the adjective goes after." - @Jellei

January 11, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.