"Quanto è lungo un miglio?"

Translation:How long is a mile?

January 20, 2013

72 Comments


CTrinity

I accidentally typed 'how long is a mule'. Sigh. It was not correct, if you're wondering.

May 20, 2013

Duo2020.

You deserve a mule, I mean a lingot!

December 29, 2016

Eagle563

Lol!

March 22, 2017

bobmcintyr

Do they have miles in Italy? Are they metric?

May 1, 2015

transbugoy

They use the metric system. That's why they have to ask.

May 6, 2015

Revilo_N

Every country on earth uses the metric system, no wait the US doesn't.

November 29, 2017

Rhys_Fletcher

Although it is mainly the US, I believe some parts of the UK and India still unofficially use a form of the imperial system.

December 4, 2017

JvcobAlbano

They use miles in the UK

December 29, 2017

David260430

Only through laziness

February 8, 2018

Eagle563

Miles are not metric. However, a kilometer is a metric unit that is equal to 5/8 of a mile.

March 22, 2017

GScottOliver

Sì! Hanno Mille Miglia! (It's a road rally.)

June 13, 2016

baggiemews

This really made me laugh. Thank you for the LOL

August 5, 2015

ceceg

This sentence's structure is certainly awkward to an English speaker, with "long" coming after the verb: How much is long a mile? Constructs like this make learning Italian challenging, but I am determined :)

March 2, 2013

DJClair

You must be as you have made it to level 16! Brava

February 1, 2014

jarinhumphrey

I tried to think of it like, "How much is along a mile?" Like asking "how much space is in a mile?" It helps me to understand the actual translation.

March 27, 2014

Eagle563

I put "How long is a mile." and it accepted it.

March 22, 2017

Sean76143

I thought "how far is a mile" sounded more natural to me, but it was marked as incorrect.

May 27, 2018

kem2002

In the slow version "un" sounds like "una"

January 20, 2013

AndrDemetr

Yep. I fell for it too. I was going to put "un" in as "miglio" ends in "o" which is usually right, but when I checked on the slo-mo, sure I heard "una", changed my mind, away went the heart. Arghhhhh! :/

June 26, 2014

Afterdark017

Yep, same here ... -.-

August 4, 2014

jd12386

They do that a lot hear we need to pay more attention to the words that follow. try lessening in regular voice and not in slow mode also remember if the word ends in (A) it is going to be UNA not UN. And again if it ends in (O) its is going to be UN

July 29, 2014

lisyaorancrazed

except for irregulars but that's for another time

July 11, 2016

jd12386

I see that now LOL Dam irregular words (-:

July 12, 2016

Beatles-Musician

yes, very confusing

June 2, 2014

Pending-Tray

why not quanto lungo e un miglio?

November 29, 2013

njallera

Why not "come lungo e un miglio" for that matter?

June 6, 2014

Koolkaren

I knew it wasn't 'una' because miglio is masculine, but on the slow replay it sounded like 'una' to me, too.

February 22, 2013

DJClair

While I find it frustrating at one level that it sound like una, it is a real test to put what I know is right and satisfying when I listen to my growing knowledge and not this error on duolingo.

February 1, 2014

sandykas29

to me too, and marked wrong.

February 3, 2014

shanoodle

Absolutely- even though we know it should be un miglio, the slow version sounds like una.

April 16, 2013

David260430

Since 1862, the metric system has been compulsory in Italy. So I guess it might be possible for an Italian to ask how long is a mile, but I would expect they'd want the answer in units they understand.

March 12, 2017

StanKing1

Indeed. Expanding on my previous answer by plagiarizing from wikipedia, "La parola miglio deriva dall'espressione latina milia passuum, 'migliaia di passi'", where in this case, "passo", or pace in English, is the distance between two falls of the same foot while marching. So, a thousand paces. But since this would vary according to how hard the men were driven, they apparently standardized the measurement as 5 Roman feet in 29BC.

March 12, 2017

XavierXing

Interesting construction, so different from English

February 16, 2014

jaye16

Have you reported the poor audio? It really helps.

March 2, 2014

trick_master

about 1 and a half kilometer!

September 24, 2014

theelox

Is it common practice to put "lungo" after "è"?

February 21, 2017

LadyCarrington53

Do Duo want us to type what we hear - or type what we think it should be?

November 5, 2014

hayley_t

the latter - even if it sounds like "una" you should be able to tell what it's supposed to be. if i said "a ostrich" you should be able to correct it in your head as "an ostrich" - same deal

November 7, 2014

LadyCarrington53

Yes, thanks. Good point.

November 10, 2014

jd12386

Hi if your talking about (un or una) in their sentences and you are listening to the voice in slow mode it always sounds like (un) when it should be (una) if it is a feminine word use the (una). Feminine words end in (a) I hope this helps

November 10, 2014

LadyCarrington53

Thanks - thought I was going deaf!

November 11, 2014

jd12386

If you want to see a good example of what I am saying try going back to the very first lesson in Duolingo I really think duolingo does this on purpose.

November 11, 2014

JoeyJnd

Why couldnt the sentence be, quanto lungo e un miglio? is there some rule that im not aware of?

March 13, 2016

connordale19

Why is the è before lungo?

May 12, 2016

SmidgeonOfHope

Would "Quanto lungo è un miglio?" be incorrect?

August 28, 2016

RaduBunda

Same question. I hope someone can answer why not, if the case.

April 5, 2018

David260430

Quanto è lungo un miglio in metri?

March 12, 2017

RubenvanLa

I think you can also say: "quanto lungo è un miglio." Not sure tho, but in Spanish this makes totally sense.

June 22, 2017

Ottavio

un not una

March 29, 2013

sylvires

there was no way I could hear the last word- please make an effort!

February 5, 2015

LeandroSab4

Could i say "how far is a mile"?

August 8, 2015

eharwagon

Yep

September 15, 2015

AudreyRaem

So how would you say "what is a mile long" ?

February 3, 2016

dhunteroz

"Qual è un miglio lungo?"

September 17, 2016

Waterip0

Hold up...doesn't Italia use metric?

November 30, 2016

SteveKillick

How much is long a mile is the literal English translation. No wonder I am un po' confuso!

November 30, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Literally, "How much is it [in] length a mile?"

December 14, 2016

TriggerSmooth

One mile long.

April 8, 2017

SarunasP

I think it is a mile long

April 10, 2017

kelsi602

Would an Italian care? #MetricForLife!

May 27, 2017

jesslc

We are #MetricForLife here in Australia but the question "How long is a mile?" still comes up occasionally (distances on American websites, for example)

August 9, 2017

ziolkowski420

The end of the sentence is spoken so quietly that I can't understand it. And this is valid for many Italian sentences here.

December 5, 2017

Uksta

What’s the price of a mile?

January 27, 2018

David260430

DL advised that miglio means millet yet when i typed it, i was wrong.

February 8, 2018

Randonneur3

Someone has a piece of string?

April 16, 2018

CatherineK153278

I thought 'quanto' meant how long so why not just 'quanto è un miglio?'

May 24, 2018

rajinramesh

How long is a mile? : Quanto lungo è un miglio? is this right?

June 26, 2018

RowanWH

Virtually impossible to hear the word miglio

September 24, 2018

RowanWH

Not very easy to type accents on my phone keyboard!

September 24, 2018

AndrDemetr

1.6093 chilometri.

December 23, 2018

Sikeryali

1.609 chilometri

February 23, 2019

Muttley71

One thousand six hundred nine kilometers?
Italians use the comma to separate the decimal part and the dot to separate the thousands:
Eng: 1,609 kilometers (= 1,609,000 meters) -> Ita: 1.609 chilometri (= 1.609.000 metri).
Ita: 1,609 chilometri (= 1.609 metres) -> Eng: 1.609 kilometers (= 1,609 meters)

February 24, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.