"Quanto è lungo un miglio?"

Translation:How long is a mile?

January 20, 2013

113 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CTrinity

I accidentally typed 'how long is a mule'. Sigh. It was not correct, if you're wondering.


NautiIus

You deserve a mule, I mean a lingot!


bobmcintyr

Do they have miles in Italy? Are they metric?


transbugoy

They use the metric system. That's why they have to ask.


Marninger

And still it was the Romans who came up with the mile. When their legions where marching across the empire the counted the times the same foot hit the ground and marked of every time they had made a thousand paces (mille passus = 1 miglio), ~ 1 841 meters. That way the were able to make maps with correct distances between Rome and e.g. 'Parisium' or 'Londonium'.

Locals around the Empire soon adopted this and more or less every village, town and country began to define it's own mile. But Italy was also one of the first countries to abandon this system already in 1861 and today it's the metric system that's used all over Italy.

Italians know their history and e.g. Air Italia calls it frequent flyer program Millemiglia, - so don't go there and tell them the miglo is not important . . . or an English invention.


ViolaM9d

Thank you, Marninger, for the history...in my youth (about 50+ years ago), America intended to go metric, but there was protest, so the politicians did what politicians do...they caved to opinion.


Alessandra229725

Italians also use the mile system to misure marine distances


DavideVari15

That's nautical miles


Silvio677489

They must have had very long legs One of my paces is not even a meter


Marninger

As they counted a"passus" as the lenght between when the same foot tuched down their single step would need to be ~ 90 cm / 3 feet long.


Revilo_N

Every country on earth uses the metric system, no wait the US doesn't.


JvcobAlbano

They use miles in the UK


Rhys_Fletcher

Although it is mainly the US, I believe some parts of the UK and India still unofficially use a form of the imperial system.


DavideVari15

US and Myanmar (who only managed to change their name) and Liberia who plan to go metric, someday, maybe...


GScottOliver

Sì! Hanno Mille Miglia! (It's a road rally.)


JohnHowe

I believe the modern mille miglia rally is 1000 km long. However, the former mille miglia road race, last run in 1957, was roughly 1000 miles. So the question is, when Italians say 'miglia', do they mean mile or kilometre? The UK went metric from 1965, but the road signs are still in miles and the speedometers on cars are calibrated in miles per hour. The US, which has a lot of influence, still uses imperial measures. It's all muddled up!


Marninger

The Mille Miglia race was established in 1927 in response to the Italian Grand Prix being moved from Brescia to Monza. The Mille Miglia race ran from Brescia to Rome and back in a figure-eight shaped course of roughly 1 000 Roman miles. A Roman mile was 1 000 paces counted when a legion marched from Rome to most other places around Europe.


amica77

Yes! I saw the Mille Miglia when they were parading the cars through Firenze years ago!


Eagle563

Miles are not metric. However, a kilometer is a metric unit that is equal to 5/8 of a mile.


StanKing1

Miles were invented in Italy.


baggiemews

This really made me laugh. Thank you for the LOL


ceceg

This sentence's structure is certainly awkward to an English speaker, with "long" coming after the verb: How much is long a mile? Constructs like this make learning Italian challenging, but I am determined :)


DJClair

You must be as you have made it to level 16! Brava


jarinhumphrey

I tried to think of it like, "How much is along a mile?" Like asking "how much space is in a mile?" It helps me to understand the actual translation.


Eagle563

I put "How long is a mile." and it accepted it.


ann_australia

I love these structures. I say them in English in my head. Even simple things like "le donne mangiano" i think of as "the women they eat". Yes they are challenging to remember but i feel a little bit more Italian when i do this.


Sean76143

I thought "how far is a mile" sounded more natural to me, but it was marked as incorrect.


ErikKaufma2

I think of it as "How much is it long, a mile?" which doesn't work in English but makes more sense from a Spanish background.


kem2002

In the slow version "un" sounds like "una"


jd12386

They do that a lot hear we need to pay more attention to the words that follow. try lessening in regular voice and not in slow mode also remember if the word ends in (A) it is going to be UNA not UN. And again if it ends in (O) its is going to be UN


lisyaorancrazed

except for irregulars but that's for another time


AndrDemetr

Yep. I fell for it too. I was going to put "un" in as "miglio" ends in "o" which is usually right, but when I checked on the slo-mo, sure I heard "una", changed my mind, away went the heart. Arghhhhh! :/


Afterdark017

Yep, same here ... -.-


travel.linguist

yes, very confusing


Pending-Tray

why not quanto lungo e un miglio?


njallera

Why not "come lungo e un miglio" for that matter?


JoeyJnd

Why couldnt the sentence be, quanto lungo e un miglio? is there some rule that im not aware of?


Marninger

quanto = what quantity / how+much
è = is+it (/he/she/You)
quanto è = how+much is+it
quanto è alto = how+much is+it tall ~ how tall is it
quanto è profondo = how+much is+it deep ~ how deep is it
quanto è lungo = how+much is+it long ~ how long is it


CeCeSalvati

Thank you, Marninger. This is what I came to the discussion for. I didn't expect to see so much talk about miles vs metric, and whether they said un or una in the discussion! Your answer is very helpful!


theelox

Is it common practice to put "lungo" after "è"?


Koolkaren

I knew it wasn't 'una' because miglio is masculine, but on the slow replay it sounded like 'una' to me, too.


DJClair

While I find it frustrating at one level that it sound like una, it is a real test to put what I know is right and satisfying when I listen to my growing knowledge and not this error on duolingo.


David-1960

Since 1862, the metric system has been compulsory in Italy. So I guess it might be possible for an Italian to ask how long is a mile, but I would expect they'd want the answer in units they understand.


StanKing1

Indeed. Expanding on my previous answer by plagiarizing from wikipedia, "La parola miglio deriva dall'espressione latina milia passuum, 'migliaia di passi'", where in this case, "passo", or pace in English, is the distance between two falls of the same foot while marching. So, a thousand paces. But since this would vary according to how hard the men were driven, they apparently standardized the measurement as 5 Roman feet in 29BC.


shanoodle

Absolutely- even though we know it should be un miglio, the slow version sounds like una.


XavierXing

Interesting construction, so different from English


jaye16

Have you reported the poor audio? It really helps.


trick_master

about 1 and a half kilometer!


no_farm_xp

Would "Quanto lungo è un miglio?" be incorrect?


Marninger

You cannot say it like that in Italian
quanto = what quantity ~ how+much
è = is+it(he/she)
quanto è = how+much is+it
quanto è lungo = how+much is+it long ~ how long is it
quant è profondo = how+much is+it deep ~ how deep is it


RaduBunda

Same question. I hope someone can answer why not, if the case.


LadyCarrington53

Do Duo want us to type what we hear - or type what we think it should be?


hayley_t

the latter - even if it sounds like "una" you should be able to tell what it's supposed to be. if i said "a ostrich" you should be able to correct it in your head as "an ostrich" - same deal


LadyCarrington53

Yes, thanks. Good point.


jd12386

Hi if your talking about (un or una) in their sentences and you are listening to the voice in slow mode it always sounds like (un) when it should be (una) if it is a feminine word use the (una). Feminine words end in (a) I hope this helps


LadyCarrington53

Thanks - thought I was going deaf!


jd12386

If you want to see a good example of what I am saying try going back to the very first lesson in Duolingo I really think duolingo does this on purpose.


[deactivated user]

    Why is the è before lungo?


David-1960

    Quanto è lungo un miglio in metri?


ziolkowski420

    The end of the sentence is spoken so quietly that I can't understand it. And this is valid for many Italian sentences here.


David-1960

    DL advised that miglio means millet yet when i typed it, i was wrong.


oceanmovement

    This sentence structure doesn't make any sense and I don't see anyone in the comments who explained it. Someone save me!


Marninger

    Quanto/a ~ what quantity = how+much
    è = is+it (/he/she/You)

    Quanto è ? = How+much is+it ?
    Quanto è lungo? = how+much is+it long ? ~ how long is it?
    Quanto è profondo? = how+much is+it deep ? ~ how deep is it?
    Quanto è alto? = how+much is+it tall ? ~how tall is it?
    Quanto è pesante? = how+much is+it heavy ? ~ how heavy is it?
    Quanto è grande? = how+much is+it big ? ~ how big is it?

    Quanti/e = how+many
    sono = are+they
    Quanti/e sono? = how+many are+they? ~ how many are they?

      • But mind the difference in the following pairs

    Quanti sono i bicchieri? = how+many are the glasses?
    ~ how many are the glasses
    Quanti bicchieri ci sono? = how+many glasses there are?
    ~ how many glasses are there

    Quante sono le uova = how+many are the eggs?
    ~ how many are the eggs?
    Quante uova ci sono? = how+many eggs there are?
    ~ how many eggs are there?

    Quanto costa = how+much he/she/it costs? ~ what does it cost?


CarlaCulve

    Did ANYONE hear the woman say "UN miglio"? I listened 3 times, thought it couldnt be right to ask quanto e lungo miglio, but thats how it sounded. I really wish that woman could speak more distinctly. Ive never heard her pronounce the "L" when she says il.


sylvires

    there was no way I could hear the last word- please make an effort!


LeandroSab4

    Could i say "how far is a mile"?


AudreyRaem

    So how would you say "what is a mile long" ?


dhunteroz

    "Qual è un miglio lungo?"


Waterip0

    Hold up...doesn't Italia use metric?


jesslc

    Yes - that's probably why they need this question


SteveKillick

    How much is long a mile is the literal English translation. No wonder I am un po' confuso!


Marninger

    quanto (how+much) è (is+it) lungo (long)* =
    how+much is+it long ~
    how long is it


Groenendaeldog

    I think you can also say: "quanto lungo è un miglio." Not sure tho, but in Spanish this makes totally sense.


almighty.dog

    It doesn't work in Italian, I'm afraid


zora_lepotica

    What’s the price of a mile?


rajinramesh

    How long is a mile? : Quanto lungo è un miglio? is this right?


RowanWH

    Virtually impossible to hear the word miglio


RowanWH

    Not very easy to type accents on my phone keyboard!


Duke_of_Earle

    Is "quanto lungo è un miglio" correct?


Eclectic1234

    That is not the right word order in Italian. Think of it as "What is [the] length [of] a mile?"


patfinegan

    DL rejects "What is the length of a mile," which I just submitted. I presume the reason is that the prompt does not say "il lungo di un milio" but simply "lungo un milio". DL wants us to distinguish lungo's use as an adjective from its usage as a noun. Fair enough.


Ashkansss

    The word order confuses me. Is this order correct also: "Quanto lungo (How long) è un miglio (is a mile)?" and if it is, what do these different forms signify?


Marninger

    quanto (how+much) è (is+it) lungo long) =
    how+much is+it long ~
    how long is it
    I have tried to explain in greater detail in my previous comment


Dylan920568

    Why is it not "quanto lungo e un miglio"? The way it reads to me here is "how is long a mile".


BillHazelt

    define the difference between hoe "far" and How "long " is a mile


Marninger

    My two bits

    Far is an adverb or an adjective used to talk about distance or amount.

    Thee sentence "How far is a mile?" is a question about distance. The answer would be an amount, e.g. "7 500 meters (the old German Reichsmeile) or "About 1 and ½ hours of walk".

    Long is an adjective or an adverb used to talk about time, distance or length.

    "How long is a mile?" is a question of distance and the answer would be either a length or maybe a distance e.g. "About 1 841 meters (a Roman miglia)" or maybe "It's a 20 minutes walk".


calandestine

    Why is it not: Quanto lungo è un miglio? I'm slightly confused


Marninger

    Quanto = what quantity ~ how+much
    è = is+it (/he/she/You)
    lungo = long
    un miglio = a mile

    How+much is+it long a mile? ~ how long is a mile?
    Quanto è profondo? = how+much is+it deep? ~ how deep is it?


propayne

    Your answer sounded more like anything other than"miglio."


propayne

    Sorry but the last word was miglio but it was very hard to recognize sounded more like gia dia


Tootle46

    I might be half deaf but my good eat could not make out the word "miglio" on either the normal or slow versions. And even after I knew what it was, I listened again and it is certainly incomprehensible. I reported it.


barbara132782

    Why is is not: :Quanto lungo è un miglio?


Marninger

    I made an attempt to explain this in a previous comment


EditBodis

    Why not quanto lungo è un miglio?


Marninger

    Sorry but that is English, - with the words swapped to Italian words.

    I made an attempt to explain this in a previous comment


Rexadonis

    is there an alternate way to write this?


Duke_of_Earle

    A problem here is that there is the implication of converting the length of a mile into a different unit of measurement without stating the unit. For instance, a mile is 5,280 feet, or 1,760 yards, or 0.87 nautical miles, or six (6) furlongs, or about 1.6 kilometers. A visitor from Italy who is driving a car probably would expect the answer in kilometers, but the average walker has a stride of about 2.1 to 2.5 feet, so feet might be beneficial. The purpose of the sentence is to demonstrate grammatical structure. Somewhere there might be a question, "How much is a gallon?", so a similar problem exists. Just work on the grammar and syntax, and don't agonize over what may appear to be nonsense.


harry4711

    Why quanto and not come? Quanto means how much, so I translatet how much is the length of a mile. How long is a mile sounds like: come lungo è un miglio.


.monkeybread.

    Why isn't "Quanto lungo è un miglio?" correct?


.monkeybread.

    Quanto lungo è un miglio? Is it correct?


Marninger

    Almost . . .

    Quanto = what quantity ~ how+much
    è = is+it (/he/she/You)
    lungo = long
    un miglio = a mile

    What quantity is+it long a mile? ~ how long is a mile?

    Quanto è ? = what quantity is+it ? ~ how much is it?
    Quanto è lungo? = what quantity is+it long ? ~ how long is it?
    Quanto è profondo? = what quantity is+it deep ? ~ how deep is it?
    Quanto è alto? = what quantity is+it tall ? ~how tall is it?
    Quanto è pesante? = what quantity is+it heavy ? ~ how heavy is it?
    Quanto è grande? = what quantity is+it big ? ~ how big is it?


    [deactivated user]

      Grazie mille!


Rebecca735273

      So "Quanto è lungo?" means How long


Marninger

      Yes, - or how long is . .


VickiGab

      Could you say "come lungo è un miglio"?


Muttley_

      That would be incorrect.


gimmieshelter

      why not quanto lungo è?

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.