1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он пьёт молоко."

"Он пьёт молоко."

Translation:He drinks milk.

March 22, 2016

31 Comments


Korean.Jin

How can "пить" can be "пьёт" ??

March 22, 2016

Djenthallman

It is called conjugation.

Я пью

Ты пьёшь

Вы пьёте

Он/она/оно пьёт

Мы пьём

Они пьют

March 22, 2016

Korean.Jin

Thanks a lot. I've learned good knowledge from you. :)

March 22, 2016

xx5S1

Get use to it if you want to try spanish or french in the future xD

May 10, 2016

LEPerezV94

As a native Spanish speaker: I approve this message

July 11, 2018

TakeruBobb

Are the conjugal endings the same per pronouns with verb endings as like Spanish?

August 27, 2016

ElIiotFassero

Is there a pattern or do we just need to memorize these?

November 30, 2019

LEPerezV94

Regular verbs have a pattern. With irregular verbs, you have to memorize them

December 1, 2019

Alexprodrigues

.

July 7, 2017

HopeJavier

Is there an -ing in Russian? Suppose drinking instead of drinks...

April 18, 2016

MoacirSantana10

No, it's like in German (ich lerne = I learn / I'm learning) so "я пью" = I drink / I'm drinking. Therefore, both meanings.

July 18, 2016

TheDominus

Same goes for Filipino. Kumakain ako ng mansanas = I eat apples / I am eating apples. You can detect whether it's simple present or present progressive based on context.

August 18, 2018

qixyl

There are no separation into simple and continuous forms in Russian. There are only perfect and imperfect forms in the past and future tenses with partly irregular prefixes and endings for verbes or whole special verbes forms.

July 23, 2017

SarahReyno19

What is the pronunciation when a word has a consonant, ь, and soft vowel next to each other? How is it different from a consonant + soft vowel or consonant + ь + hard vowel?

In this case it's "пьёт" so how would it differ if it were spelt "пьот" or "пёт."

November 19, 2016

mutualSOUL

Let me guess, milk-drinker: someone stole your sweetroll.

May 2, 2017

JuanONU

I know what you did there, hail sithis

July 14, 2017

nrXEsn

So similar to polish.

June 20, 2018

TaylorShai

How is this "He drinks milk" and not "He is drinking milk"

July 17, 2018

Jana415365

Both translations are correct, only way to differenciate is the context

July 17, 2019

rocketdummy

What's the difference between пьёт and пьёшь?

April 2, 2019

2_Paris_Soon

Why not have the cursor start in the "answer box" each time there is something to be written there? Is seems like a simple thing to do and would save a lot of time for many of us who keep trying to type in Russian or any language, only to find nothing in the "answer box". It might help if others pass this on. Thank you!!!

September 26, 2019

bigmike.ak

How is пьёт pronounced? It is hard to hear in this recording.

September 15, 2016

mcdale01

the "ë" is pronounced as "yo"... so "пьёт" is "pyot"

October 25, 2016

jeronimo408982

But it sounds like "pyop", why?

December 9, 2017

EstefalkJ

i hear "pyrot"

April 8, 2019

Williams-lolla

everytime I try to comment, it shows error :(

January 13, 2017

jeronimo408982

Why does it sound like "pyop" instead of "pyot"?

December 9, 2017

Get3ro

Why "Лошадь ест яблоко" - "The horse is eating an apple", but "он пьет молоко" - "he drinks milk"?

February 3, 2019

cai308651

He needs some milk

March 14, 2019

santi414465

HE NEEDS SOME MILK

April 6, 2019

Dany440968

Nice.

March 30, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.