"Ele vai fazer uma sopa."

Translation:He will make a soup.

January 20, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shatto

you normally wouldn't say 'make a soup' but just 'make soup'


Lingodingle

Or "some" soup, a good translation for "uma" besides, and one of the hints


E.N.SoulMusic

You're both very correct!


Ouwetoffie1

'What is he making for the neighbourhood bbq?' 'Oh, he's making a soup'

Isn't that possible?


2dwight

It is possible, although not likely. Not only is soup something that usually does not require an article, it is generally something that does not follow an exacting recipe. If you run out of a minor ingredient, e.g. onions for your beef vegetable soup, you can substitute, scallions, or leeks without it being thought a different soup. (A different case, of course, if onions are the major ingredient.)


PaulTarsus1611

Soup at a BBQ? Lol feet. But it's never "a soup". It's just soup, some soup, the soup, my soup, and most of those are rare and unlikely


Sue919013

Why does the first dictionary hint give "is taking", but "he is taking a soup" is not accepted?


Brevivan

Unfortunately you aren't able to take a soup. Fazer typically would mean 'to make' so that would be the most appropriate answer for this question.


AndriyPetr3

Why I cannot translate it "he will do a soup"? When to use "cozinhar", if you can always use fazer then?


sharkbbb

The meaning "to do"="to cook" is informal, non-literal and rare. Generally:

to make food

  • to cook = cozinhar
  • to prepare = preparar

to do

  • to perform = realizar
  • to execute = executar

to make

  • to create = criar
  • to produce= produzir
  • to construct = construir
  • to fabricate = fabricar

KrisKalis

Then why give the wrong answer as the primary hint? He is going to take a soup makes as much sense as he is going to make a soup.


PaulTarsus1611

No one in English says "a soup". It's just soup.


BertilBorg

Is it about food? Or will he make a mess?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is about food.


JenRaca

Why not 'he goes to make a soup'? As in he will do it in the immediate future or is it more future as in tomorrow?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.